Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical constituents of the seeds of Caesalpinia major (Medik.) Dandy & Exell.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของเมล็ดสวาด Caesapinia major (Medik.) Dandy & Exell.
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Second Advisor
Chaiyo Chaichantipyuth
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1163
Abstract
Chemical constituents of the seeds of the Caesalpinia major (Medik.) Dandy & Exell. were isolate and purified by methanol extraction and column chromatrography on silica gel. Four substances were isolated and identified namely ɸ-caesalpin (I) which was a new compound | neocaesalpin B (II), a mixture of steroid (III) (stigmasterol and β-sitosterol) and a new compound η-caesalpin (IV) which it’s structure had been proposed. Structure elucidation of isolated compounds was achieved by physical and chemical properties.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการแยกองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของเมล็ดสวาด และทำให้บริสุทธิ์ โดยการสกัดด้วยตัวเมทานอล และโดยวิธีโครมาโทกราฟีบนซิลิกาเจล สามารถสกัดสารได้ 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ ɸ-caesalpin (I) ซึ่งเป็นสารใหม่ | neocaesalpin B (II), ของผสมของสเตอรอยด์ 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ stigmasterol และ β-sitosterol และสารใหม่อีกชนิดหนึ่งคือ η-caesalpin (IV) ซึ่งได้เสนอสูตรโครงสร้างไว้ การหาสูตรโครงสร้างของสารต่างๆที่แยกได้ทำโดยอาศัยสมบัติทางกายภาพและทางสเปกโตรสโคปี
Share
COinS