Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of analytical methods for some transition metal cations by thin-layer chromatography using alpha-dioximes as complexing agents
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวิธีวิเคราะห์แคตไอออนโลหะแทรนซิชันบางชนิด ด้วยทินแลย์โครมาโทกราฟี โดยใช้แอลฟาไดออกซีม เป็นสารที่ทำให้เกิดสารเชิงซ้อน
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siri Varothai
Second Advisor
Ponwason Eamchan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1159
Abstract
In this study, separation and quantitative determinations of some transition metal cations by complexing thin-layer chromatography and densitometry were developed. Nickel (II) and palladium (II) were clearly separated from chromium (III), manganese (II), iron (III), cobalt (II) and copper (II) on precoated silica gel layer in hexane, chloroform and ethanol mixed solvent systems containing the alpha-dioximes : dimethylglyosime, benzildioxime, furildioxime or nioxime; as specific complexing agents. The developing solution systems containing various compositions and concentrations of solvents and ligands were investigated and utilized. Quantification of nickel (II) and palladium (II) on the TLC plate by densitometer were also achieved in the concentration of 5 to 80 nanograms. The addition of triethanolamine in the developing solution was attempted to mask interfering metal ions in the binary mixtures and certified reference alloys. Finally, the proposed method developed in this study was applied to the determination of nickel in the certified reference alloys giving a satisfactory result with a relative standard deviation of less than 5 percent and a relative error of less than 1.0 percent.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พัฒนาการแยกและการวิเคราะห์แคตไอออนโลหะแทรนซิชันบางชนิด โดยใช้เทคนิคทินแลย์โครมาโทกราฟีของสารเชิงซ้อนและเดนซิโทเมตรี นิกเกิล (II) และแพลเลเดียม (II) แยกออกจากโลหะโครเมียม (III) แมงกานีส (II) เหล็ก (III) โคบอลต์ (II) และ ทองแดง (II) อย่างชัดเจนบนแผ่นซิลิกาเจลสำเร็จรูป ในระบบตัวทำละลายผสมระหว่างเฮกเซน คลอโรฟอร์ม และเอทานอลที่ประกอบด้วยแอลฟาไดออกซีมคือ ไดเมทิลไกลออกซีม หรือเบนซิลไดออกซีม หรือฟูริลไดออกซีม หรือนิออกซีม ซึ่งเป็นสารที่ให้ความจำเพาะในการเกิดสารเชิงซ้อน ได้ศึกษาระบบสารละลายสำหรับดีเวลอปที่ประกอบด้วย ตัวทำละลายผสมและลิแกนด์ที่มีองค์ประกอบและความเข้มข้นต่างๆ กันและนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณนิกเกิล (II) และแพลเลเดียม (II) บนแผ่นทินแลย์โดยเครื่องมาตรความทึบแสงทำได้ในช่วง 5 ถึง 10 นาโนกรัม ได้เติมไตรเอทาโนลามีนในสารละลายสำหรับดีเวลอป เพื่อป้องกันการรบกวนในคู่โลหะผสมและ certified reference alloys ให้ผลเป็นที่น่าพอใจ โดยมีค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานน้อยกว่า 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และมีความผิดพลาดน้อยกว่า 1.0 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Creative Commons License