Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Catalytic cracking of n-octane over y-type zeolite catalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแตกโมเลกุลของนอร์มัลออกเทน ด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์ชนิด Y
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suphot Phatanasri
Second Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1296
Abstract
Y-type zeolites having the faujasite structure were synthesized in different forms, namely, NaY, NH4Y, and Hy. The preparation parameters studied significantly affected the acquisition of high degree of crystallization of monophasic Y-type zeolites. The optimum preparation conditions were H2O/SiO2 mole ratio of 46.25; pH of gel mixture of 13.7 ; gel preheat temperature of 60 ํC; aging time at room temperature of 16 h; and crystallization conditions of 95 ํC for 48 h. HY catalyst was found to obtain more strong acid site than did NH4Y and NaY, and HY was the most active form for n-octane cracking. The maximum yield per pass (YPP) of the desired products was obtained on HY catalyst at 450 ํC, 2000 h-1, 30 min on stream. The self-prepared HY catalyst exhibited the comparable catalytic performance with that of the corresponding commercial one.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษานี้ได้เตรียมซีโอไลต์ชนิด Y (Y-type zeolite) ที่มีโครงสร้างแบบฟาวจาไซต์ (Faujasite) ในรูปแบบที่แตกต่างกัน เช่น NaY, NH4Y, HY จากการศึกษาถึงตัวแปรที่ใช้ในการเตรียม ซึ่งมีอิทธิพลต่อความบริสุทธิ์และความเป็นผลึกสูงของ Y-type zeolite เงื่อนไขการเตรียมที่เหมาะสมที่สุด คือ อัตรส่วน H2O/SiO2 46.25 โดยโมล; ค่า pH ของของผสมเจล (gel mixture) 13.7; อุณหภูมิการให้ความร้อนแก่เจล (gel preheat temperature) 60 องศาเซลเซียส; เวลาบ่ม (aging time) ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง 16 ชั่วโมง; และตกผลึกที่อุณหภูมิ (crystallization temperature) 95 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา (crystallization time) 48 ชั่วโมง พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา HY มีความแรงของกรดมากกว่าของ NH4Y และ NaY และยังพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา HY เป็นรูปแบบที่มีความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาการแตกโมเลกุลนอร์มัลออกเทนที่ดีที่สุด ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา HY จะให้ค่า YPP (yield per pass) สูงสุดที่สภาวะ 450 องศาเซลเซียส, ค่าความเร็วเชิงสเปซ 2,000 ต่อชั่วโมง, เป็นเวลา 30 นาที ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา HY ที่เตรียมขึ้นมีประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเทียบเท่ากับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา HY ที่ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรม
Creative Commons License