Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Water dechlorination by activated carbon adsorption
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดคลอรีนออกจากน้ำโดยการดูดซับด้วยคาร์บอนกัมมันต์
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Deacha Chatsiriwech
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1300
Abstract
Dechlorination with adsorption on activated carbons were studied on 3 types of commercial activated carbons; i.e. DEO 8/30, PHO 8/30 and HRO 8/30. The chlorine contents of the feed water and the effluent were measured with Oxidation Reduction Potential (ORP) and spectrophotometer. For the chlorine content less than 5 ppm, the isotherms were linear. The adsorption equilibrium constants on PHO 8/30 and on DEO 8/30 were 0.0016 and 0.7849 [(mg/g)/ppm], respectively. From the breakthrough results, the bed depth of an adsorber should not be less than 4-5 in. While the system required the residence time 2-2.5 minute at least. The results corresponded with the parameters used for the practical adsorber design.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การกำจัดคลอรีนที่หลงเหลืออยู่ในน้ำ โดยการดูดซับด้วยคาร์บอนกัมมันต์ได้ศึกษาโดยใช้คาร์บอนกัมมันต์ที่ใช้ในเชิงพาณิชย์ 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ DEO 8/30, PHO และ HRO 8/30 ความเข้มข้นของคลอรีนในน้ำก่อนและหลังจากผ่านกระบวนการดูดซับ ได้วัดโดยใช้ Oxidation Reduction Potential (ORP) และ spectrophotometer สำหรับความเข้มข้นของคลอรีนต่ำกว่า 5 ppm สมดุลการดูดซับเป็นแบบเส้นตรง ค่าคงที่สมดุลการดูดซับสำหรับคาร์บอนกัมมันต์ชนิด PHO 8/30 และ DEO 8/30 เป็น 0.0016 และ 0.7849 [(มก./ก)/หนึ่งส่วนในล้านส่วน] ตามลำดับ จากผลการศึกษาการไหลผ่านทะลุของคลอรีนในคอลัมน์ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 2 นิ้ว พบว่าความลึกของเบดไม่ต่ำกว่า 4-5 นิ้วในขณะที่ต้องการระยะเวลากักเก็บในเบดของคาร์บอน 2-2.5 นาทีเป็นอย่างน้อย ผลการศึกษาที่ได้สอดคล้องกับพารามิเตอร์ที่ใช้ในทางปฏิบัติ ในการออกแบบหอดูดซับโดยใช้คาร์บอนกัมมันต์
Creative Commons License