Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Method to estimate the size of an adsorber using the breaskthrough curve for unknown multi-component wastewater
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิธีประเมินขนาดของหอดูดซับโดยอาศัยเส้นโค้งเบรกทรู สำหรับน้ำเสียสหองค์ประกอบที่ไม่ทราบชนิด
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wiwut Tanthapanichakoon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1138
Abstract
A simple practical method first proposed by Okazaki et.al. (1989) to predict the breakthrough curve of unknown multi-component wastewater in a fixed bed adsorption column is adopted in the present work. Using only the information for simple jar tests, Okazaki et. al. assumed instantaneous adsorption equilibrium between the unknown solutes and the activated carbon adsorbent. In this work, activated carbon fibers (ACFs) are used as adsorbent. The total concentration of pollutants in the wastewater is given in terms of a comprehensive concentration index, namely, Total Organic Carbon (TOC) concentration index. Synthetic wastewater systems (1- ,2- and 3- component) | tapwater, natural humic substance and domestic factory wastewater are investigated. Based on experimental column test results, the suitability of the present method is examined by comparison between the predicted and observed breakthrough curves as well as the breakthrough times. It is found that the agreement is quite good for the single-solute systems and not so bad for the binary and tertiary systems. In the case of unknown natural humic substance and industrial wastewater, however, the agreement is not good because the assumption of instantaneous adsorption is not valid when the solute molecules are too bulky to enter quickly the micropores of ACF. Nevertheless, the method is still a handy tool to predict the breakthrough time and to size a packed adsorber.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้นำวิธีการทำนายเส้นโค้งเบรกทรูของหอดูดซับแบบนิ่งสำหรับระบบน้ำเสียสหองค์ประกอบ โดยเพียงใช้ข้อมูลจากการทำการทดลองพื้นฐานแบบสั่นซึ่งเสนอครั้งแรกโดยโอกาซากิและคณะ (1989) มาประยุกต์ใช้ สมมติฐานที่โอกาซากิและคณะใช้คือเกิดสมดุลการดูดซับอย่างรวดเร็วทันทีทันใดระหว่างสารองค์ประกอบที่ไม่ทราบชนิดกับตัวดูดซับถ่านกัมมันต์ งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ถ่านกัมมันต์แบบเส้นใยเป็นตัวดูดซับ ความเข้มข้นรวมของสารมลพิษในน้ำเสียถูกแสดงในรูปของดัชนีของความเข้มข้น ซึ่งในที่นี้คือดัชนีความเข้มข้นรวมของคาร์บอนอินทรีย์ (TOC)น้ำเสียที่ศึกษามีทั้งตัวอย่างน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ซึ่งเป็นระบบ 1, 2 และ 3 องค์ประกอบ | ตัวอย่างน้ำก๊อก | สารฮิวมิคธรรมชาติ และน้ำเสียจากโรงงานในประเทศ ความเหมาะสมของวิธีนี้ถูกตรวจสอบโดยการเปรียบเทียบเส้นโค้งเบรกทรูและเวลาเกิดเบรกทรูระหว่างผลที่ได้จากการทำนายและผลจากการทดลองกับหอดูดซับ จากการศึกษาพบว่าในกรณีระบบ 1 องค์ประกอบผลการเปรียบเทียบสอดคล้องกันได้ดี และในระบบ 2 และ 3 องค์ประกอบผลการเปรียบเทียบที่ได้ก็ไม่เลวนัก แต่ในกรณีของสารฮิวมิคธรรมชาติและน้ำเสียจากอุตสาหกรรมที่ไม่ทราบชนิดนั้น ผลการเปรียบเทียบที่ได้ไม่ดีนักเพราะสมมติฐานของการเกิดการดูดซับอย่างรวดเร็วทันทีทันใดที่ใช้ไม่เป็นจริงในกรณีที่โมเลกุลของสารถูกดูดซับมีขนาดเทอะทะเกินไปที่จะเข้าไปในรูพรุนจุลภาคของถ่านกัมมันต์แบบเส้นใยได้อย่างรวดเร็ว อย่างไรก็ตามวิธีนี้ก็เป็นเครื่องมือที่สะดวกในการทำนายเวลาในการเกิดเบรกทรูและกำหนดขนาดของหอดูดซับแบบแพคที่ต้องใช้
Creative Commons License