Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Adsorption of organic solvent vapors on various activated carbons using the chromatorgraphic technique
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดูดซับไอของตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์บนถ่านกัมมันต์ชนิดต่าง ๆ โดยเทคนิคโครมาโทกราฟี
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Deacha Chatsiriwech
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1132
Abstract
Adsorption of dilute acetone and toluene on various types of commercial activated carbons were mearsured under chromatographic conditions, based on a linear isotherm assumption. Chromatographic pulse responses were analyzed by the method of moment in order to determine adsorption equilibrium constants and adsorption rate constant at the temperature within the range of 50-250 ํC. The selected commercial activated carbons were devided into 3 groups: activated carbons from coconut shell (YAOs), commercial activated carbon (LP814) and carbon molecular sieves (CMSs). At a given temperature, toluene vapor was preferably adsorbed on all types of activated carbons than acetone vapor. The adsorption equilibrium constants depended on the specific surface area and the surface characteristic of the activated carbons. YAOs with high specific surface, result high values of adsorption equilibrium constants. In addition, the hydroxyl on YAO4/8 surface enhanced the adsorbed amount of acetone vapor but reduced the adsorption of toluene. The adsorption on CMSs depended on the average pore diameters and the sizes of the adsorbate molecule. The rate of adsorption for both toluene and acetone were dependent of temperature, corresponding to Arrhenius equation. The heats of adsorption of both vapors were about 3 times heat of condensation, except the heats of adsorption of toluene on YAO4/8 which were less than heat of condensation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาค่าคงที่สมดุลการดูดซับ และอัตราการดูดซับของไออะซีโตน และไอโทลูอีนที่มีความเข้มข้นเจือจางด้วยถ่านกัมมันต์ โดยวิธีทางโครมาโทกราฟี ซึ่งมีสมมติฐานว่าเกิดสมดุลการดูดซับแบบเชิงเส้น โครมาโทแกรมที่ได้นำไปวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีทางโมเมนต์ เพื่อหาค่าคงที่สมดุลการดูดซับ ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายโอนมวลสารรวม ทดลองที่อุณหภูมิระหว่าง 50-250 องศาเซลเซียส ถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ใช้ได้จากทางการค้าแบ่งเป็น 3 ประเภทคือ ถ่านกัมมันต์ที่เตรียมจากกะลามะพร้าว (YAOs) ถ่านกัมมันต์แอลพี (LP814) และคาร์บอนโมเลกูลาร์ซีพ (CMSs) ผลการทดลองพบว่า ที่อุณภูมิใดๆ โทลูอีนถูกดูดซับบนถ่านกัมมันต์ได้ดีกว่าอะซีโตน สมดุลการดูดซับขึ้นอยู่กับพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัส และลักษณะเฉพาะทางพื้นผิวของถ่านกัมมันต์ ไฮดรอกซิลบนพื้นผิวของ YAO4/8 ทำให้ค่าคงที่สมดุลการดูดซับของโทลูอีนลดลง ในขณะที่ปริมาณการดูดซับของอะซีโตนเพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนการดูดซับบน CMSs ขนาดของรูพรุนและขนาดของอนุภาคของตัวดูดซับ เป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญต่อค่าคงที่สมดุลการดูดซับ ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายโอนมวลสารรวมของ โทลูอีนและอะซีโตนขึ้นกับอุณหภูมิ ซึ่งสอดคล้องตามสมการของ อาร์เรเนียส ปริมาณความร้อนของการดูดซับของไอทั้งสองชนิดด้วยถ่านกัมมันต์ มีค่าประมาณ 3 เท่าของค่าความร้อนแฝงของการควบแน่น ยกเว้นความร้อนของการดูดซับของโทลูอีนด้วย YAO4/8 ซึ่งมีค่าต่ำกว่าความร้อนแฝงของการควบแน่น
Creative Commons License