Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Influence of internal and external electron-donors in a supported ziegler-natta catalyst on isotacticity of polypropylene
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของสารให้อิเล็กตรอนภายในและสารให้อิเล็กตรอนภายนอก ในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-แนตตา แบบตัวรองรับต่อไอโซแทกติกซิตีของพอลิโพรพิลีน
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Aticha Chaisuwan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1130
Abstract
The slurry polymerization of propylene with TiCl4-AlEt3 catalyst system on MgCl2 support was investigated to study the effect of addition of internal electron donor and external electron donor to polypropylene synthesis. The suitable conditions are Al/Ti molar ratio of 167, at propylene presure of 100 psi, and at the temperature of 90ํC. Internal electron donor used in this study was diethyl phthalate and external electron donor used were tetraethoxysilane (TES), methyltriethoxysilane (MTES), dimethyldiethoxysilane (DMDES), trimethylethoxysilane (TMES), and phenyltriethoxysilane (PTES) at molar ratio of external electron donor/Al of 0.05. It was found that the presence of the internal electron donor in TiCl4-AlEt3 catalyst on MgCl2 support attributes the higher activity while the isotactivity remains unchanged. The number of alkoxy groups in external electron donor had an effect on catalyst activity and isotacticity of polypropylene. It was also observed that the sequence of the change of the activity by different external electron donors was the same irrespective of the presence or absence of internal electron donor and also not depended on the methods of the preparation of the catalyst.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเกิดพอลิเมอร์แบบของเหลวผสมของโพรพิลีน ด้วยระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไททาเนียมเตตราคลอไรด์-ไตรเอทิลอลูมินัมบนตัวรองรับแมกนีเซียมคลอไรด์ ถูกค้นคว้าเพื่อศึกษาผลของการเติมสารให้อิเล็กตรอนจากภายในและสารให้อิเล็กตรอนจากภายนอก ต่อการสังเคราะห์พอลิโพรพิลีน ภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่ใช้คือ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของอลูมินัมต่อไททาเนียมเท่ากับ 167 ที่ความดันโพรพิลีนเท่ากับ 100 ปอนด์ ต่อตารางนิ้ว ที่อุณหภูมิ 90 องศาเซลเซียส โดยสารให้อิเล็กตรอนจากภายในที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้คือ ไดเอทิลพาทัลเลทและสารให้อิเล็กตรอนภายนอกที่ใช้คือ เตตระเอทอกซีไซเลน เมทิลไตรเอทอกซีไซเลน ไดเมทิลไดเอทอกซีไซเลน ไตรเมทิลเอทอกซีไซเลน และฟีนิลไตรเอทอกซีไซเลน โดยใช้ที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของสารให้อิเล็กตรอนจากภายนอก ต่ออลูมิเนียมเท่ากับ 0.05 จากการศึกษาได้พบว่าการมีสารให้อิเล็กตรอนจากภายใน จะทำให้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไททาเนียมเตตราคอลไรด์-ไตรเอทิลอลูมินัมบนตัวรองรับแมกนีเซียมคลอไรด์ มีค่าความว่องไวเพิ่มขึ้นโดยที่ค่าไอโซแทกติกไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงมากนัก ในขณะที่จำนวนหมู่อัลคอกซีในสารให้อิเล็กตรอนจากภายนอก มีผลต่อความว่องไวของการเร่งปฏิกิริยาและค่าไอโซแทกติกของพอลิโพรพิลีน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงความว่องไว โดยใช้สารให้อิเล็กตรอนจากภายนอกต่างกันมีลำดับคงเดิม แม้ว่าจะมีหรือไม่มีสารให้อิเล็กตรอนจากภายใน และไม่ขึ้นกับวิธีการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Share
COinS