Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Genetic variation of Apis cerana in Thailand inferred by PCR-RFLP analysis of the mitochoncrial ATPase6-ATPase8 gene
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของผึ้งโพรง Apis cerana ในประเทศไทยด้วยเทคนิค PCR-RELP ของไมโทคอนเดรียลดีเอ็นเอบริเวณจีน ATPase6-ATPase8การวิเคราะห์ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของผึ้งโพรง Apis cerana ในประเทศไทยด้วยเทคนิค PCR-RELP ของไมโทคอนเดรียลดีเอ็นเอบริเวณจีน ATPase6-ATPase8
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Sittipraneed
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1152
Abstract
Genetic variability and population structure of Thai honeybees Apis cerana was investigated using PCR-RFLP of an amplified 825 bp ATPase6-ATPase8 mtDNA gene. A total of 181 colonies comprising 5 geographic locations (North, North-East, Central, South and Samui Island) were surveyed with three restriction endonucleases (TaqI, SspI and VspI) revealed two, five and six haplotypes, respectively. Ten composite haplotypes were then generated. Only haplotype C of VspI digestion was a population specific genotype for the Samui Island A. cerana. A UPGMA phenogram based on genetic distance among populations clearly allocated 5 geographic samples of A. cerana into 2 distinct group: Northern (North, North-East and Central), Southern (South and Samui Island) with a nucleotide divergence of 1.58%. Furthermore, on the basis of a Monte carlo simulation for geographic heterogeneity, the South and the Samui Island could be separated from each other (P<0.0001). Thirty-nine per cent of investigated samples showed length heteroplasmy. It should be note, however that all heteroplasmic samples were from the South (83%) and the Samui Island (60%). This strong evidences that the Northern and the Southern A. cerana are evolutionary different lineages. Private haplotype from three restriction enzymes digest were found from two colonies in the South. Their composite haplotypes, AEE and AEF, were quite different from all samples of A. cerana. It was suspected to be different species. Further study need to be carried out to clarify their actual taxonomic status.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ทำการตรวจสอบความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมและโครงสร้างของกลุ่มประชากรผึ้งโพรงไทย Apis cerana โดยใช้เทคนิค PCR-RFLP ของชิ้นดีเอ็นเอขนาด 825 คู่เบสที่เพิ่มปริมาณด้วย PCR จากจีน ATPase6-ATPase8 ของไมโทคอนเดรียล ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคดังกล่าวในตัวอย่าง 181 รัง ครอบคลุม 5 พื้นที่ทางภูมิศาสตร์ คือ 1) ภาคเหนือ 2) ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ 3) ภาคกลาง 4) ภาคใต้ และ 5) เกาะสมุย พบว่าเมื่อตัดด้วยเรสทริกชันเอนไซม์ TaqI, SspI และ VspI จะให้รูปแบบของแถบดีเอ็นเอเป็น 2, 5 และ 6 รูปแบบตามลำดับ เมื่อรวมรูปแบบของแถบดีเอ็นเอจากการตัดด้วยเรสทริกชันเอนไซม์ทั้ง 3 ชนิดดังกล่าวเข้าด้วยกันจะให้รูปแบบรวมเป็น 10 รูปแบบ ซึ่งมีเพียงรูปแบบ C จากการตัดด้วยเรสทริกชันเอนไซม์ VspI ที่มีความจำเพาะสำหรับกลุ่มตัวอย่างบนเกาะสมุย เมื่อคำนวณค่า genetic distance และสร้างความสัมพันธ์เชิงวิวัฒนาการตามแบบ uPGMA จะสามารถแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างได้ 2 กลุ่มวิวัฒนาการ คือ กลุ่มผึ้งโพรงทางตอนเหนือ (ภาคเหนือ, ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ และภาคกลาง) และกลุ่มผึ้งโพรงทางตอนใต้ (ภาคใต้ และเกาะสมุย) โดยมีค่า nucleotide divergence ระหว่างสองกลุ่มเท่ากับ 1.58 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อวิเคราะห์กลุ่มตัวอย่างผึ้งทุกกลุ่มพื้นที่ด้วย Monte Carlo simulation พบว่าสามารถแยกกลุ่มผึ้งโพรงบนเกาะสมุยออกจากกลุ่มผึ้งโพรงทางตอนใต้ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.0001) น่าสังเกตว่าพบ ATPase6-ATPase8 หลายขนาดในผึ้ง 39% ของตัวอย่างผึ้งทั้งหมด โดยจะพบเฉพาะในกลุ่มตัวอย่างภาคใต้ (83% และเกาะสมุย (60%) เท่านั้น จากปรากฏการณ์นี้แสดงให้เห็นชัดเจนว่ากลุ่มผึ้งโพรงทางตอนเหนือ และกลุ่มผึ้งโพรงทางตอนใต้เป็นกลุ่มวิวัฒนาการที่แตกต่างกัน จากการพบรูปแบบดีเอ็นเอจำเพาะที่ได้จากการตัดด้วยเรสทริกชันเอนไซม์ทั้ง 3 ชนิด โดยมีรูปแบบรวมเป็น AEE และ AEF ในตัวอย่างผึ้ง 2 รังจากภาคใต้ ซึ่งมีความแตกต่างจากตัวอย่างผึ้งโพรงอื่นๆ อย่างมาก ซึ่งน่าสงสัยว่าจะเป็นฝึ้งต่างสปีชีส์กัน จึงควรมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเพื่อทราบสถานะทางอนุกรมวิธานที่แน่ชัดต่อไป
Creative Commons License