Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical Modifcation of Cellulosic Fibers to improve Fixation of Rea Ctivedyes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดัดแปรเส้นใยเซลลูโลสโดยวิธีทางเคมีเพื่อปรับปรุงการยึดติดของสีรีแอคทีฟ
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khemchai Hemachandra
Second Advisor
Kawee Srikulkit
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1279
Abstract
The modification of cotton cellulose by chemical treatment was studied. The study was aimed to dye cotton fabric in the absence of alkali. The principle method of modification was to incorporate a free amino group into cellulose backbone. The modifying agent, DCPT, was prepared by the reaction between cyanuric chloride and pyridine. Spectroscopic techniques including FTIR and 13C-NMR and chromatography were employed to characterize the chemical structure of DCPT. The application methods such as exhaustion and pad-batch were used to modify cotton fabric with DCPT. Further treatment of the DCPT cotton with suitable amines was carried out in order to achieve the reactive fiber which was then dyed with commercial reactive dyes by exhaust and thermofix dyeings without the requirement of alkali. The dyeing results showed that the dye fixation value of modified cotton fabric which was modified using exhaustion method and then dyed also using exhaust dyeing was significantly higher than those obtained from the conventional dyeing method. However, in any case of modification, thermofix dyeing of modified cotton fabric gave unsatisfactory results partly due to inefficient contact between dye molecules and reactive sites on modified cotton fabric.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผ้าฝ้ายถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการดัดแปรเส้นใยเซลลูโลสด้วยวิธีทางเคมี เพื่อทำการย้อมเส้นใยด้วยสีรีแอคทีฟ ในภาวะไร้ด่าง โดยการเติมหมู่อะมิโนที่ว่องไวต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยา เข้าไปในโมเลกุลของเซลลูโลส DCPT ที่ใช้เป็นสารดัดแปร เตรียมได้จากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างไชยานูริกคลอไรด์และพิรีดีน ซึ่งสามารถตรวจลักษณะจำเพาะของสารที่เตรียมได้ โดยเทคนิคทางสเปกโตรสโคปี และโครมาโตกราฟี หลังจากการดัดแปรเส้นใยด้วย DCPT โดยวิธี exhaustion และ pad-batch นำผ้าฝ้ายที่ได้ไปทำปฏิกิริยาต่อกับสารประกอบเอมีน เพื่อเปลี่ยนให้เป็นเส้นใยรีแอคทีฟ Aซึ่งพร้อมจะนำไปย้อมด้วยวิธี exhaust dyeing และ thermofix dyeing โดยไม่ต้องใช้ด่าง ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า การย้อมแบบ exhaust dyeing ทำให้ผ้าฝ้ายที่ผ่านการดัดแปรด้วยวิธี exhaustion มีติดสีสูงกว่าการย้อมแบบดั้งเดิม แต่การย้อมแบบ thermofix dyeing ทั้งที่ผ่านการดัดแปรด้วยวิธี exhaustion และ pad-batch ยังให้ผลไม่ดีพอ เพราะโมเลกุลของสีย้อมไม่สามารถเข้าทำปฏิกิริยากับหมู่ว่องไวของเส้นใยเซลลูโลสได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Share
COinS