Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of ethylene glycol on renal function and general circulation in anesthetized dogs
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเอธิลีน ไกลคอล ต่อการทำงานของไตและการไหลเวียนโลหิต ในสุนัขที่สลบ
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Narongsak Chaiyabutr
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Animal Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1280
Abstract
The objective of this investigation was to study the effects of ethylene glycol (EG) on renal function and general circulation in anesthetized dogs. The animals were divided into 3 groups. Animals in group 1 were used as a control group. Group 2 animals were given ethylene glycol at a dose of 1.5 ml/kg.bw. Group 3 animals were given ethylene glycol at a dose of 3.0 ml/kg.bw. By 24 hours after ingestion, all dogs were anesthetized, and the studies for the renal function and the general circulation were performed. At the end of the experiments, kidneys were isolated for the measurements of lipid peroxide concentration and xanthine oxidase activity. The results from the EG ingested dogs (group 2 and 3) when compared to those of the control dogs showed significant decreases in blood pH, blood bicarbonate, and blood total carbon dioxide(P<0.01). Effective renal blood flow and glomerular filtration rate of EG ingested animals significantly decreased (P<0.01). Filtration fraction of EG ingested dogs increased in group 3 animals (P<.05). Urine pH, and urinary excretions of potassium and bicarbonate decreased (P<.0.01) while measured plasma osmolality significantly increased in group 2 (P<0.05) and group 3 animals (P<0.01). Meanwhile the osmolal gap was significantly increased in group 3 (P<0.01). The concentration of urine urea nitrogen and potassium decreased whereas the concentration of urinary glucose in EG ingested dogs increased [significantly (P<0.01). The level of urine osmolality significantly decreased in group 2 animals (P<.05). The renal lipid peroxide concentration increased in both groups of EG invested animals (P<.05). While the xanthine oxidase activity of EG ingested animals significantly decreased (P<0.01). From these results, it may be concluded that EG affected the acid-base status of the ingested animals. The glycolic acid, an EG metabolite, may be responsible for the metabolic acidosis. In addition, changes in renal function as shown by the decrease in effective renal blood flow, glomerular filtration rate, and renal tubular function were apparent in EG ingested animals. The loss of renal tubular function may be due to the damage of renal tubular cell related to the effect of the free radicals.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของเอธิลีน ไกลคอล ต่อการทำงานของไตและระบบไหลเวียนโลหิตในสุนัขที่ให้ยาสลบ โดยแบ่งสุนัขทดลองเป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มที่ 1 เป็นกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มที่ 2 เป็นกลุ่มที่กินเอธิลีน ไกลคอลขนาด 1.5 มิลลิลิตร/กิโลกรัมของน้ำหนักตัว กลุ่มที่ 3 เป็นกลุ่มที่กินเอธิลีน ไกลคอลขนาด 3.0 มิลลิลิตร/กิโลกรัม ของน้ำหนักตัว หลังจากกินเอธิลีน ไกลคอลครบ 24 ชั่วโมง สัตว์ทดลองจะถูกวางยาสลบ เพื่อศึกษาการทำงานของไต และการไหลเวียนโลหิต เมื่อสิ้นสุดการทดลองนำไตของสัตว์ออกมาวัดระดับลิปิค เปอร์ออกไซด์และวัดการทำงานของเอนซัยม์แซนธีน ออกซิเดส จากการทดลองพบว่าสุนัขที่กินเอธิลีน ไกลคอล ในกลุ่มที่ 2 และ 3 เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ระดับความ เป็นกรด-ด่าง ไบคาร์บอเนต และผลรวมของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ของเลือด ในหลอดเลือดแดงฟีมอรัล หลอดเลือดแดง พูลโมนารี และหลอดเลือดดำของไต ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.01) อัตราการไหลเวียนของเลือดผ่านไตและ อัตราการกรองของไตลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.01) อัตราสัดส่วนการกรองเพิ่มขึ้นในกลุ่มที่ 3 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) ระดับความเป็นกรดของปัสสาวะ การขับทิ้งของโพแทสเซียม และไบคาร์บอเนตทางปัสสาวะลดลง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.01) ค่าออสโมลัลลิตี้ของพลาสมาที่ได้จากการวัดเพิ่มขึ้นในกลุ่มที่ 2 (P<0.05) และในกลุ่มที่ 3 (P<0.01) ในขณะที่ค่าความแตกต่างของออสโมลัลลิตี้ที่ได้จากการวัดและจากการคำนวณเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ(P<0.01) ในกลุ่มที่ 3 สุนัขที่กินเอธิลีน ไกลคอล ระดับความเข้มข้นของยูเรียไนโตรเจน และโพแทสเซียมไอออนในปัสสาวะลดลง แต่ระดับกลูโคสในปัสสาวะเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.01) ค่าออสโมลัลลิตีของปัสสาวะ ลดลง (P<0.05) ในกลุ่มที่ 2 ค่าลิปิดเปอร์ออกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้นทั้งในกลุ่มที่ 2 และ 3 (P<0.05) ในขณะที่ค่าการทำงานของ เอนซัยม์แซนธีน ออกซิเดส ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่มที่ 2 (P<0.01) จากการทดลองครั้งนี้สรุปได้ว่า เอธิลีน ไกลคอล มีผลต่อภาวะความเป็นกรดด่างของร่างกายสุนัข ซึ่งอาจมีสาเหตุจากเมตาโบไลท์ของเอธิลีน ไกลคอล และเอธิลีน ไกลคอล ยังมีผลต่อการทำงานของไต โดยทำให้อัตราการไหลเวียนของเลือดผ่านไตลดลง อัตราการกรองลดลงและทำให้เซลล์หลอดไตฝอยเสียหน้าที่ การเสียหน้าที่ของเซลล์หลอดไตฝอยน่าจะเกิดจากการทำลายเซลล์หลอดไตฝอย โดยอนุมูลอิสระที่เกิดขึ้นจากการให้เอธิลีน ไกลคอล
Share
COinS