Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์วัฒนธรรมอาจารย์สถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of faculty culture in thai higher education institutions
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัลลภา เทพหัสดิน ณ อยุธยา
Second Advisor
พรชุลี อาชวอำรุง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.196
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบวัฒนธรรมอาจารย์สถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทยและวิเคราะห์วัฒนธรรมอาจารย์สถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย องค์ประกอบของวัฒนธรรมอาจารย์สถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทยที่พบในผลการวิจัยนี้มี 12 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) วัฒนธรรมอาจารย์นักวิชาการและบริการสังคม 2) วัฒนธรรมอาจารย์รักสถาบัน 3) วัฒนธรรมอาจารย์มุ่งงานบริหาร 4) วัฒนธรรมอาจารย์นักประชาธิปไตย 5) วัฒนธรรมอาจารย์เน้นความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอาจารย์และนิสิตนักศึกษา 6) วัฒนธรรมอาจารย์เน้นความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอาจารย์ 7) วัฒนธรรมอาจารย์สนใจสังคมและการเมือง 8) วัฒนธรรมอาจารย์ยึดมั่นศาสนา 9) วัฒนธรรมอาจารย์มุ่งพัฒนาศักยภาพทางวิชาการ 10) วัฒนธรรมอาจารย์รักวิชาชีพ 11) วัฒนธรรมอาจารย์อนุรักษ์วัฒนธรรมไทย 12) วัฒนธรรมอาจารย์เน้นผลงานวิชาการ อาจารย์สถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทยมีวัฒนธรรมที่เด่นชัดในระดับมาก 7 ด้าน เรียงลำดับจากมากไปน้อย คือ ด้านที่ 4, 2, 10, 11, 12, 5 และ 9 วัฒนธรรมอาจารย์ที่มีความเด่นชัดในระดับน้อย คือ วัฒนธรรมอาจารย์สนใจสังคมและการเมือง ผลการทดสอบความแตกต่างของวัฒนธรรมอาจารย์ตามตัวแปร สถานภาพอาจารย์ พบว่าอาจารย์เพศชายและหญิงมีวัฒนธรรมต่างกัน 8 ด้าน อาจารย์เพศชายมีวัฒนธรรมที่เด่นชัดกว่าอาจารย์เพศหญิง 5 ด้าน คือ ด้านที่ 1, 3, 7, 9 และ 12 อาจารย์เพศหญิงมีวัฒนธรรมที่เด่นชัดกว่าอาจารย์เพศชาย 3 ด้าน คือ ด้านที่ 2, 10 และ 11 อาจารย์ที่อายุต่างกัน มีวัฒนธรรมอาจารย์ต่างกันใน 10 ด้าน คือ ด้านที่ 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10 และ 11 อาจารย์ต่างสาขาวิชามีวัฒนธรรมอาจารย์ต่างกันใน 5 ด้าน คือ ด้านที่ 1, 5, 6, 7 และ 10 อาจารย์ที่มีวุฒิการศึกษาต่างกันมีวัฒนธรรมอาจารย์ต่างกัน 8 ด้าน คือ ด้านที่ 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9 และ 12 อาจารย์ที่มีตำแหน่งทางวิชาการต่างกันมีวัฒนธรรมอาจารย์ต่างกัน 5 ด้าน คือ ด้านที่ 1, 2, 9, 10 และ 12 อาจารย์ที่มีประสบการณ์ทำงานในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาต่างกัน มีวัฒนธรรมอาจารย์ต่างกัน 7 ด้าน คือ ด้านที่ 1, 2, 4, 6, 8, 10 และ 11 อาจารย์ต่างมหาวิทยาลัยมีความแตกต่างของวัฒนธรรมอาจารย์เพียงด้านเดียว คือ วัฒนธรรมอาจารย์สนใจสังคมและการเมืองโดยพบว่าอาจารย์มหาวิทยาลัยธรรมศาสตร์มีวัฒนธรรมด้านนี้เด่นชัดกว่าอาจารย์มหาวิทยาลัยมหิดลและจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 การวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาแบบวัดวัฒนธรรมอาจารย์สถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทยที่ มีความตรงเชิงโครงสร้างและมีความเที่ยง 0.94
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/xmlui/admin/item?administrative-continue=604f60133a223The objectives of this research are to conduct a factor analysis of culture in Thai higher education institutions and scrutinize the faculty culture. The results lay bare twelve factors, namely, 1) Academics and Social Service; 2) Institutional Attachment; 3) Administrative-orientedness; 4) Democratics; 5) Faculty-Student Relatedness; 6) Faculty Relation-orientedness; 7) Political and Social Mindedness; 8) Religious Affinity; 9) Academic Potential Development; 10) Professional Attachment; 11) Thai Culture Preservation-mindedness; 12) Academic Accomplishment Orientedness. The strongest culture identified in order of strength are the factors numbered 4, 2, 10, 11, 12, 5 and 9; while the weakest culture are the factors numbered 7. The test of differences among the socio-economic status of the subject and the subjective cultures confirmed their effects on the differences in subjective culture. Males and females are significantly different in eight dimensions. Males possess stronger culture in factors numbered 1, 3, 7, 9 and 12. Females are stronger than males in 3 factors numbered 2, 10 and 11. As for the age, 10 factors are significantly different, that is all except 7 and 12. Five factors are different in disciplines, namely, 1, 5, 6, 7 and 10. In terms of educational background, 8 factors are found to be different, namely, 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9, 12. As for academic position, 5 factors are different, namely, 1, 2, 9, 10 and 12. Work experiences, 7 factors are significantly different. Institutions are found to be indicated only one significant difference, that is Political and Social Mindedness, Thammasart University is significantly stronger than Chulalongkorn University and Mahidol University at 0.05. The highlight of the findings is the Faculty Culture Inventory for Thai Higher Education Institutions, with 0.94 overall reliability. Elaborate discussions of the results were given with recommendations for further research and practical applications.
Creative Commons License