Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พยาธิสภาพของไตในผู้ป่วยเอชไอวีที่มีโปรตีนในปัสสาวะมากกว่า 1.5 กรัม ต่อวัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Renal pathology in HIV patient with proteinuria over 1.5 gram per day
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิศิษฏ์ สิตปรีชา
Second Advisor
โศภณ นภาธร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1601
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาพยาธิสภาพไตของผู้ป่วยคนไทยที่ติดเชื้อ เอชไอวี โดยศึกษาในผู้ป่วยเอชไอวีที่เข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ และตรวจพบความผิดปกติของปัสสาวะ โดยมีโปรตีนในปัสสาวะมากกว่า 1.5 กรัม ต่อวัน ซึ่งเป็นระดับโปรตีนซึ่งบ่งถึงการมีพยาธิสภาพของไต บริเวณโครงสร้าง โกลเมอรูลัส (Glomerulus), ทูบูล (Tubule) หรืออินเตอร์สติเชียลม (Interstitium) การศึกษาพบว่า พยาธิสภาพของไตในผู้ป่วยคนไทย ที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี และมีโปรตีนในปัสสาวะมากกว่า 1.5 กรัม ต่อวัน จำนวน 26 คน ที่พบได้คือ mesangial proliferative glomerulonephritis จำนวน 17 คน, tuberculous granulomatous nephritis จำนวน 1 คน, cryptococcal interstitial nephritis จำนวน 2 คน, diffuse proliferative glomerulonephritis จำนวน 2 คน, membranous glomerulopathy และ membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis อย่างละ 1 คน และ lgA Nephropathy จำนวน 2 คน ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ พบว่า พยาธิสภาพของไตที่พบในผู้ป่วยไทยแตกต่างจากการศึกษาพยาธิสภาพของไตที่พบในผู้ป่วยตะวันตก กล่าวคือ ไม่พบลักษณะพยาธิสภาพของ HIV -associated nephropathy (HIVAN)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Renal pathological changes of 26 human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) infected Thai patients with proteinuria more than 1.5 g per day were studied during 1995-1996. Most of the patients (14 of 26 patients) were heterosexual; 11 of 36 patients and 1 of 26 patients were intravenous drug users and homosexual respectively. Abnormal proteinuria which might result by autoimmune disease, hepatitis B virus, hepatitis C virus, diabetes mellitus was excluded by following tests : antinuclear antibodies, HVB surface antigen, anti HCV and fasting plasma glucose. If septicemia or infectious endocarditis was suspected by physical signs such as fever, cardiac murmur and embolic phenomenon, hemoculture and echocardiogram were done to excluded such conditions. The patients who were taking drugs documented in the literature as etiology of abnormal proteinuria were also excluded. The renal pathology was as follows: mesangial proliferative glomerulonephritis (17 cases), tuberculous granulomatous nephritis (1 case), cryptococcal interstitial nephritis (2 cases), diffuse proliferative glomerulonephritis (2 cases), membranous glomerulopathy (1 case), membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis (1 case) and IgA nephropathy (2 cases). None of the patients had evidence of HIV associated nephropathy (HIVAN).
Creative Commons License