Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจหาเชื้อรา Pityrosporum ในผู้ที่เป็นโรคเกลื้อนโดยใช้วิธีเพาะและนับเชื้อราบนแผ่นกาว Cyanoacrylate เปรียบเทียบกับการใช้แผ่นกาวใสธรรมดา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Quantitative culture of pityrosporum yeast in patient with pityriasis versicolor by using cyanoacrylate skin surface stripping compared with "tape method" technique
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิวัฒน์ ก่อกิจ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1599
Abstract
เพื่อศึกษาการเพาะเชื้อยีสต์ Pityrosporum โดยวิธี cyanoacrylate skin surface stripping (CSSS) ในผู้เป็นเกลื้อนเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีเพาะและนับเชื้อแบบใช้แผ่นกาวใสธรรมดา "tape method" ทำการเพาะจำนวนเชื้อยีสต์ Pityrosporum ในผู้เป็นเกลื้อนโดยใช้วิธี CSSS เอาแผ่นที่ได้ไปวางบนหยดของ Sterile olive oil บน Sabouraud medium แล้วนำไป incubate ที่อุณหภูมิ 37ํC เป็นเวลา 7 วัน จากนั้น นำไปนับจำนวนโคโลนี (colony) ต่อพื้นที่ ผลค่าเฉลี่ยโคโลนีของวิธีการเพาะเชื้อโดยใช้แผ่น CSSS มีค่า 284.91 มากกว่าวิธีใช้แผ่นกาวใสซึ่งมีค่า 251.91 เมื่อวิเคราะห์ผลโดยใช้การทดสอบวิลคอกซันแบบอันดับที่มีเครื่องหมาย ผลพบว่ามีค่าไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จากการศึกษาพบข้อผิดพลาดในการเพาะเชื้อโดยใช้แผ่นกาวใสธรรมดาคือ ปัญหาเรื่องการม้วนและการขุ่น เมื่อหักเอารายที่เพาะแล้วมีปัญหาออกพบว่าวิธี CSSS มีค่าเฉลี่ยโคโลนีเป็น 276.67 ซึ่งน้อยกว่าค่าเฉลี่ย 288.67 ของวิธีใช้แผ่นกาวใส และได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติโดยใช้การทดสอบวิลคอกซันแบบอันดับที่มีเครื่องหมาย ผลพบว่ามีค่าไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเช่นกัน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการวินิจฉัยโรคโดยใช้เกณฑ์ 20 โคโลนีเป็นตัวแบ่ง พบว่าวิธีเพาะเชื้อที่ใช้แผ่น CSSS มีความสามารถที่จะเพาะเชื้อได้ 55 รายมากกว่าวิธีใช้แผ่นกาวใสธรรมดาที่เพาะเชื้อขึ้นได้เพียง 48 ราย เปรียบเทียบผลการตรวจทั้งสองวิธีโดยใช้การทดสอบแมคนีมาร์พบว่าทั้งสองวิธีมีค่าแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลที่ได้จากการเพาะและนับเชื้อโดยใช้แผ่น CSSS มีความสอดคล้องกับวิธีเพาะเชื้อด้วยแผ่นกาวใสธรรมดา วิเคราะห์ผลโดยใช้ Kappa statistic พบว่ามีค่า 0.7556 ถือว่ามีความสอดคล้องอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดี จากการศึกษาพบว่าวิธีเพาะเชื้อโดยใช้แผ่น CSSS ดีกว่าวิธีใช้แผ่นกาวใส และวิธีนี้สามารถใช้เป็นแบบอย่างในการศึกษาเพาะเชื้อสำหรับโรคติดเชื้อรา Pityrosporum อื่นๆ ได้ โดยเฉพาะในโรคที่มีพยาธิสภาพอยู่ในผิวหนังชั้นลึกน่าจะได้ผลดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study is to compare the quantitative skin cultures of pityrosporum yeasts obtained by cyanoacrylate skin surface stripping (CSSS) to "tape method." Samples for culture were taken from the skin by cyanoacrylate skin surface stripping (CSSS) technique. Each CSSS sample was placed over a drop of sterile olive oil (which was pipetted) on each sabouraud medium. The plates were incubated at 37ํC for 7 days, after which the numbers of pityrosporum colonies growing under the CSSS were counted. The mean numbers of pityrosporum colonies by CSSS method was 284.91, which was greater than 251.91 obtained by the tape method. The result was not statistically significant using wilcoxon-matched pairs signed-ranks test. In this study, there were two problems using tape method, i.e., the rolling and turbidity of the tape. When culture-negative cases were excluded, the mean colonies by CSSS was 276.67 which was less than 288.67 obtained by tape method, albeit the result was not statistically significant using wilcoxon-matched pairs signed-ranks test. Comparing diagnostic technique by using 20 colonies to clarify the positivity of test. The culture method using CSSS was positive in 55 cases, which exceeded 48 cases obtained via tape method. These yields were compared using mcnemar test and the result was statistically significant. The results from both methods were assessed for agreement employing kappa statistics. The kappa value from this study was 0.7556, which represented excellent agreement beyond chance. This study shows that the quantitative skin cultures of pityrosporum yeasts using CSSS is superior to that of the tape method. This study may be used as a prototype for pityrosporum yeast culture in diseases other than pityriasis versicolor, especially the ones in which the pathology are deeper in the skin.
Creative Commons License