Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการสอนคณิตศาสตร์ตามแนวคิดของทฤษฎีคอนสตรัคติวิสต์ ที่มีต่อผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิชาคณิตศาสตร์และความสามารถ ในการถ่ายโยงการเรียนรู้ของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of teaching mathematics based on the constructivist theory on lower secondary school students' mathematics learning achievement and transfer of learning abilities
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงเดือน อ่อนน่วม
Second Advisor
ประสาร มาลากุล ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.185
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการสอนคณิตศาสตร์ตามแนวคิดของทฤษฎีคอนสตรัคติวิสต์ที่มีต่อผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ และความสามารถในการถ่ายโยงการเรียนรู้ของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 จำนวน 145 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง จำนวน 75 คน กลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน 70 คน ได้ข้อค้นพบ ดังนี้ นักเรียนระดับผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ปานกลางที่ได้รับารสอนด้วยกระบวนการสอนคณิตศาสตร์ที่สร้างขึ้นมีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิชาคณิตศาสตร์สูงกว่านักเรียนระดับเดียวกันที่ได้รับการสอนตามปกติ ที่ระดับความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ .01 แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางงสถิติในนักเรียนระดับผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิชาคณิตศาสตร์สูงและต่ำ 1. ขนาดของความแตกต่างระหว่างผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ที่เนื่องมาจากการสอนด้วยกระบวนการสอนคณิตศาสตร์ที่สร้างขึ้น และการสอนตามปกติในนักเรียนระดับผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ปานกลางและต่ำใหญ่กว่าขนาดของความแตกต่างในนักเรียนระดับผลสมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิชาคณิตศาสตร์สูง 2. นักเรียนระดับผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิชาคณิตศาสตร์สูงและปานกลางที่ได้รับารสอนด้วยกระบวนการสอนคณิตศาสตร์ที่สร้างขึ้นและที่ได้รับการสอนตามปกติมีความคงทนของผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ งานวิจัยนี้ไม่ได้เปรียบเทียบความคงทนของผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ในนักเรียนระดับผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ต่ำ เนื่องจากนักเรียนส่วนใหญ่ในระดับนี้ได้ทำกิจกรรมเกี่ยวกับการซ่อมเสริมตามระเบียบการวัดผลของโรงเรียนในช่วงเวลาที่ทิ้งระยะไว้เพื่อวัดความคงทนของผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ 3. นักเรียนระดับผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิชาคณิตศาสตร์สูง ปานกลาง และต่ำ ที่ได้รับการสอนด้วยกระบวนการสอนคณิตศาสตร์ที่สร้างขึ้นมีความสามารถในการถ่ายโยงการเรียนรู้สูงกว่านักเรียนระดับเดียวกันที่ได้รับการสอนตามปกติที่ระดับความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ .01, .001, และ .05 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the effects of teaching mathematics based on the constructivist theory on lower secondary school students' mathematics learning achievement, and transfer of learning abilities. Subjects were 145 Mathayom Suksa One students; 75 students in the experimental group and 70 students in the control group. The findings were as follows: 1. Students with medium level of mathematics learning achievement taught by the constructed mathematics teaching process had higher mathematics learning achievement than those taught by the contemporary method at the .01 level of significance, but there were no significant differences in students with high and low levels of mathematics learning achievement. 2. The magnitudes of differences between mathematics learning achievements accounted for by the constructed mathematics teaching process and the contemporary method in students with medium and low levels of mathematics learning achievement were larger than the one in students with high level of mathematics learning achievement. 3. There were no significant differences between the retention of mathematics learning achievement of students with high and medium levels of mathematics learning achievement taught by the constructed mathematics teaching process and the contemporary method. There was no comparison of the retention of mathematics learning achievement in students with low level of mathematics learning achievement because most students in this level took the school remedial activities during the duration provided for measuring the retention. 4. Students with high, medium and low levels of mathematics learning achievement taught by the constructed mathematics teaching process had higher transfer of learning abilities than those taught by the contemporary method at the .05, .001, and .05 levels of significance respectively.
Share
COinS