Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความชุกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการขับรถประสบอุบัติเหตุ ของผู้ขับขี่รถแท็กซี่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence and factors related to traffic accidents among taxi drivers in Bangkok metropolis
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พวงสร้อย วรกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1594
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อหาความชุกของการขับรถประสบอุบัติเหตุของผู้ขับขี่รถแท็กซี่ ในกรุงเทพมหานคร และศึกษาปัจจัยด้านชีวจิตสังคมและปัจจัยด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมของผู้ขับขี่รถแท็กซี่ที่มีผลต่อการขับรถประสบอุบัติเหตุ โดยใช้กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 648 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคือแบบสัมภาษณ์ส่วนบุคคล แบบวัดความรู้เกี่ยวกับการขับขี่รถให้เกิดความปลอดภัย แบบทดสอบ บุคลิกภาพ The Maudsley Personality Inventory (MPI) และแบบทดสอบปัญหาทางสุขภาพจิต The General Health Questionaire-30 (GHQ-30) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำเร็จรูป SPSS/PC+ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ความชุกของการขับรถประสบอุบัติเหตุของผู้ขับขี่รถแท็กซี่ในกรุงเทพมหานครคิดเป็นร้อยละ 61.5 2. ปัจจัยด้านชีวจิตสังคมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการขับรถประสบอุบัติเหตุ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05-.001 ได้แก่ การใช้ยาและสารเสพติด ประสบการณ์ในการขับขี่รถแท็กซี่ ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการขับขี่รถให้เกิดความปลอดภัย บุคลิกภาพ ปัญหาทางสุขภาพจิต จำนวนวันหยุดต่อเดือนและการตรวจสภาพรถ ปัจจัยที่ร่วมกันพยากรณ์การขับรถประสบอุบัติเหตุ ได้แก่ สุขภาพจิต บุคลิกภาพ ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการขับขี่รถให้เกิดความปลอดภัย การใช้ยาและสารเสพติด ประสบการณ์ในการขับขี่ และการตรวจสภาพรถตามลำดับ ซึ่งร่วมกันพยากรณ์การขับรถประสบอุบัติเหตุได้ร้อยละ 38.1 3. ปัจจัยด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการขับรถประสบอุบัติเหตุ ได้แก่ การขับรถในขณะที่สภาพรถปกติ ทางตรง ผิวถนนเรียบ เส้นทางที่คุ้นเคย และทัศนวิสัยแจ่มใส คิดเป็น ร้อยละ 93.9, 63.1, 84.7, 86.7 และ 84.9 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to determine the prevalence of traffic accidents and to study factors related to traffic accidents among taxi drivers in Bangkok metropolis. The sample used in this study were 648 taxi drivers. The personal questionaires, safety driving knowledge questionaire, Maudsley Personality Inventory (MPI) and General Health Questioniire-30 (GHQ-30) were used. The data were analyzed with the SPSS/PC+ Program The major finding were as follow : 1. The prevalence of traffic accidents among taxi drivers was 61.5 percents 2. Biopsychosocial factors statistically significant at .05-.001 level related to traffic accidents were substance use behavior, experience of taxi driving, safety driving knowledge, personality, mental health problem, holidays of driving per month and car inspection. Factors that could predict traffic accidents were mental health, personality, safety driving knowledge, substance use behavior, experience of taxi driving and car inspection respectively. The predictors accounted for 38.1 percents of the variances. 3. Environmental factors related to traffic accidents were driving a good condition] taxi, on a strait, smooth surface, familiar road and in good vision. The percentages of these factors were 93.9, 63.1, 84.7, 86.7 and 84.9 respectively.
Share
COinS