Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สภาวะทางจิตสังคมของเด็กหญิงที่ถูกทารุณกรรมทางเพศ ในศูนย์พิทักษ์สิทธิเด็ก และมูลนิธิคุ้มครองเด็ก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Psychosocial aspects of sexually abused female children in the Centre for the Protection of Children's Rights and Child Protection Foundation
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัมพล สูอำพัน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1592
Abstract
ศึกษาลักษณะสภาพครอบครัว สภาพจิตใจของเด็กที่ถูกทารุณกรรมทางเพศ รวมทั้งกลไกของการทารุณกรรมทางเพศต่อเด็ก โดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก เด็กหญิงที่ถูกทารุณกรรมทางเพศที่อาศัยอยู่ในศูนย์พิทักษ์สิทธิเด็ก และมูลนิธิคุ้มครองเด็ก จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 10 ราย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีอายุตั้งแต่ 10 ปี 8 เดือน ถึง 16 ปี ลักษณะครอบครัวมีปัญหาทางจิตสังคมหลายประการ เช่น ครอบครัวแตกแยก บิดามารดาแยกทาง ความสัมพันธ์ในครอบครัวไม่ดี และมีการใช้ความรุนแรงในครอบครัว เด็กส่วนใหญ่ถูกส่งไปให้ญาติหรือบุคคลที่บิดามารดารู้จักเป็นผู้เลี้ยงดู สภาพจิตใจของเด็กภายหลังจากถูกทารุณกรรมทางเพศ พบว่า เด็กมีปัญหาด้านอารมณ์เป็นลักษณะเด่น คือ มีความวิตกกังวล อารมณ์เศร้า มีความรู้สึกเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองต่ำ และจำนวน 9 ราย มีความคิดฆ่าตัวตายหรือต้องการฆ่าตัวตาย นอกจากนั้นยังแสดงปัญหาด้านพฤติกรรมเกเรต่อต้านสังคม ขาดสมาธิ พฤติกรรมถดถอย พัฒนาการทางเพศผิดปกติ ปัญหาด้านการสร้างสัมพันธภาพ และปัญหาการเรียน เด็กทั้งหมดมีความคิดเห็นเชิงบวกต่อการศึกษา แต่จำนวนถึง 6 ราย มีความคิดเห็นเชิงลบต่อการแต่งงาน กรณีศึกษาถูกทารุณกรรมทางเพศครั้งแรกเมื่ออายุระหว่าง 6 ถึง 14 ปี เป็นระยะเวลานานตั้งแต่ 3 เดือน ไปจนถึง 7 ปี เด็กส่วนใหญ่ถูกทารุณกรรมทางเพศโดยคนในครอบครัวหรือคนรู้จัก จำนวนครึ่งหนึ่งของผู้กระทำเป็น บิดา หรือ บิดาเลี้ยง รองลงมาเป็นญาติ และผู้เลี้ยงดู ผู้กระทำมักใช้กำลังข่มขู่หรือบังคับ ลักษณะของการทารุณกรรมทางเพศเป็นแบบการมีเพศสัมพันธ์กับเด็ก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Studies the family backgrounds psychological aspects of sexually abused children and child sexually abused children and child sexual abuse dynamics. the case studies of 10 sexually abused female children, who lived in The Centre for the Protection of Children's Rights and Child Protection Foundation, were structured in-depth interviews. The results revealed that 10 subjects ranging in age from 10 years and 8 months to 16 years. the families were characterized by multiple psychosocial problems such as disruption, separation, poor family relationships and violence. Most of children were sent to stay with their relatives or in foster families. Phychological reactions of children after child sexual abuse focused on emotional problem which were anxiety, depression, low self-esteem. 9 cases had suicidal ideas or attempt. Furthermore, they were a variety of psychological impacts on their behavior such as conduct disorder, poor concentration, withdrawal, sexual developmental problems, poor interpersonal relationships and academic problems. All of cases had positive opinion about education but 6 cases had negative opinion about marriage. The age at which the abuse first occured ranged between 6 and 14 years. Duration of abuse was long-standing since 3 months to 7 years. The majority of children were abused by family members or acquaintances. Half of perpetrators were biological fathers or step-fathers, followed by relatives and caretakers. Perpetrators abused through the use of threat or force and the main type of abuse was genital intercourse.
Creative Commons License