Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของสารสกัดจากใบสาบเสือ Chromolaena odorata (L.) ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับเอนไซม์ขจัดพิษของหนอนใยผัก Plutella xylostella L.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of leaf extracts from siam weed chromolaena odorata (L.) on detoxification enzymes level in diamondback moth plutella xylostella L.
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จริยา เล็กประยูร
Second Advisor
สุรพล วิเศษสรรค์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สัตววิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1583
Abstract
จากการศึกษาผลของสารสกัดจากใบสาบเสือที่มีต่อการตายของหนอนใยผัก พบว่าสารสกัดจากใบสาบเสือโดยวิธีการหมักซึ่งมีน้ำเป็นตัวทำละลายและวิธีการกลั่นด้วยไอน้ำมีผลต่อการตายของหนอนใยผักน้อยมาก สำหรับสารสกัดจากใบสาบเสือที่สกัดโดยวิธีการสกัดซอกซ์เลตซึ่งมี ethanol และ hexane เป็นตัวทำละลายมีผลต่อการตายของหนอนใยผัก 100% ที่ความเข้มข้น 1.50 และ 2.00%(w/v) ในการศึกษาผลของสารสกัดจากใบสาบเสือต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับเอนไซม์ขจัดพิษของหนอนใยผัก เลือกสารสกัดจากใบสาบเสือโดยวิธีการสกัดซอกซ์เลตซึ่งมี ethanol เป็นตัวทำละลาย ผลของสารสกัดใบสาบเสือ Chromolaena odrata (L.) ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับเอนไซม์ขจัดพิษของหนอนใยผัก Plutella xylostella L. โดยเลี้ยงด้วยคะน้าชุบสารสกัดจากใบสาบเสือความเข้มข้น 0.05, 0.25 และ 0.50% (w/v) และสารสกัดจากใบสาบเสือดังกล่าวผสมกับ synergists 3 ชนิด คือ diethyl maleate(DEM), piperonyl butoxide(PB) และ triphenyl phosphate (TPP) ความเข้มข้น 0.1% เพื่อดูการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับ esterase, glutathione S-transferase และ monooxygenase ของหนอนใยผัก รุ่นที่ 1 รุ่นที่ 2 และรุ่นที่ 3 จากการทดลองพบว่าสารสกัดจากใบสาบเสือทำให้ระดับ esterase เพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 20, 40 และ 90% ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.05, 0.25 และ 0.50% ระดับ glutathione S-transferase เพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 5 และ 20% ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.25 และ 0.50% ระดับ monooxygenase เพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 10 และ 30% ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.25 และ 0.50% สำหรับผลการทดลองสารสกัดจากใบสาบเสือผสมกับ synergists พบว่า DEM ทำให้ระดับ glutathione S-transferase ลดลงประมาณ 5% ส่วน PB มีผลต่อระดับ esterase และ monooxygenase ลดลงประมาณ 10% สำหรับ TPP มีผลทำให้ระดับ esterase ลดลงประมาณ 10-20% จากผลการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่าสารสกัดจากใบสาบเสือมีผลต่อการตายของหนอนใยผักและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับ esterase, glutathione S-transferase และ monooxygenase นอกจากนี้การใช้ DEM, PB และ TPP เป็นสารที่เหมาะสมในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของสารสกัดจากใบสาบเสือในกรณีที่หนอนใยผักต้านทานต่อสารสกัดจากใบสาบเสือในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Investigation of siam weed leaf extracts on detoxification enzymes of diamondback moth was onducted in the laboratory. Stream distillation and water soaking extracting methods showed low mortality rate. On the other hand. The soxhlet extraction using ethanol and hexane exhibited 100% mortality (at concentration of 1.50 and 2.00% (w/v) Evaluation of detoxification enzymes change in diamondback moth was carried out by using the method of soxhlet extraction with ethanol. The concentration of siam weed extracts at concentration of 0.05, 0.25 and 0.50% (w/v) with or without synergists ; diethyl maleate (DEM),piperonyl butoxide (PB) and triphenyl phosphate (TPP) at 0.1% were trialed for their enzymes reaction namely; esterase, gluatathione S-transferase and monooxygenase. Three generation of the insect were assayed. Increased esterase levels by 20; 40 and 90% at the concentration of 0.05, 0.25 and 0.50% were recorded; gluathainone S-transferase were increased by 5 and 20% at concentration of 0.25 an 0.50%. In addition monooxygenase were increased by 10 and 30% at concentration of 0.25 and 0.50% Synergistic action played the important role in all enzyme systems. Most synergists inhibited enzyme reaction. There was 5% reduced gluatathione S-transferase activity by using of DEM. Furthermore PB could reduce both esterase and monooxygenase activities by 10%. In addition, TPP inhibited esterase activity by 10-20%. Manipulative data showed that siam weed extracts could reduce detoxification enzyme activity in diamondback moth Plutella xylostella L. and showed high mortality at appropriate extraction technique. Using of synergists could overcome. Their resistant mechanism in via increase reaction in the future.
Share
COinS