Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อสุขภาพกายของเด็กอนุบาลในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting the physical health of children in nusery schools in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิพรรณ ประจวบเหมาะ รูฟโฟโล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2026
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อสุขภาพกายของเด็กอนุบาลในกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากการตอบแบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับภูมิหลังของมารดาที่มีบุตรอยู่ในโรงเรียนอนุบาล การสัมภาษณ์และการสังเกตเกี่ยวกับสุขภาพกายของเด็กและคุณลักษณะของโรงเรียน หน่วยตัวอย่างที่ศึกษาคือเด็กอนุบาลในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 700 ราย แบ่งเป็นเด็กอนุบาลจากโรงเรียนเอกชน 501 ราย และจากโรงเรียนรัฐบาล 199 ราย การศึกษาถึงภาวะสุขภาพของเด็กอนุบาลในครั้งนี้ วัดจากสัดส่วนของน้ำหนักต่อส่วนสูงและความถี่ในการเจ็บป่วยของเด็ก ซึ่งผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อสัดส่วนของน้ำหนักต่อส่วนสูงของเด็กอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อทดสอบด้วยค่าไคสแคว์ ได้แก่ เพศของเด็ก อายุและระดับการศึกษาของมารดา คุณภาพของอาหาร สภาพแวดล้อม และประเภทของโรงเรียน และจำนวนเด็กในชั้นเรียน กล่าวคือ เด็กหญิง เด็กที่อยู่ในโรงเรียนที่มีปัญหาสภาพแวดล้อม และเด็กที่อยู่ในโรงเรียนรัฐบาล มีแนวโน้มที่จะมีสัดส่วนของน้ำหนักต่อส่วนสูงผิดปกติมากกว่าเด็กชาย เด็กที่อยู่ในโรงเรียนรัฐบาล มีแนวโน้มที่จะมีสัดส่วนของน้ำหนักต่อส่วนสูงผิดปกติมากว่าเด็กชาย เด็กที่อยู่ในโรงเรียนที่ไม่มีปัญหาสภาพแวดล้อมและเด็กในโรงเรียนเอกชน และยังพบว่าสัดส่วนของเด็กที่มีน้ำหนักต่อส่วนสูงผิดปกติแปรผันตามจำนวนเด็กในชั้นเรียน และแปรผกผันกับระดับการศึกษาของมารดาและคุณภาพของอาหารที่โรงเรียนจัดให้ นอกจากนั้นในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ใช้การวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยพหุ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ถึงปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความถี่ในการเจ็บป่วยของเด็ก ซึ่งเมื่อควบคุมด้วยปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวกับคุณลักษณะของมารดาและคุณลักษณะของเด็ก รวมทั้งคุณลักษณะของโรงเรียนแล้ว พบว่า อายุและเพศของเด็ก ระดับการศึกษาของครูประจำชั้น คุณภาพของอาหารและสภาพแวดล้อมของโรงเรียน มีผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อความถี่ในการเจ็บป่วยของเด็ก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main objective of the research is to study factors affecting the physical health of children in nursery schools in Bangkok by using data obtained from a questionnaire about backgrounds of mothers with children in kindergarten, observations and interviews about the physical health of children, and their school qualifications. The sample comprises 700 children in Bangkok, including 501 from private schools and 199 from government school. In this study, "the physical health" of children was measured by two indices: the weight for height by age of children and the number of illnesses. The study show that the following factors affect the ratio of weight to height of children with statistical significance (chi-squared test): sex of children, age, education level of mothers, food quality, and environment of school. In particular, girls tend to have a problem of being underweight more often the boys. Similarly, the children from school with environmental problem also face the problem of being underweight more than other. Those children who are in the older age group, have mothers with high education, have mothers in an older age group tend to have normal growth or normal weight for height. The multiple regression analysis was also used in this study for analyzing the factor affecting the number of illnesses of children. When I control for maternal characteristics, children characteristics and school characteristics, I find that age of children, sex of children, education of teachers, quality of food, and school environment have significant effect on frequencies of illness.
Share
COinS