Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เอกลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรม การติดต่อทางวัฒนธรรมและกระบวนการผสมผสานทางวัฒนธรรมในชุมชนมอญ ตำบลทรงคะนอง อำเภอพระประแดง จังหวัดสมุทรปราการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cultural indentity acculturation and assimilation in Mon communities, Tambon Sangkanong, Amphoe PhraPradaeng, Samut Prakan province
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
งามพิศ สัตย์สงวน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
มานุษยวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1161
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยคือ การศึกษาปัจจัยภายในและภายนอกที่มีผลต่อการรักษาเอกลักษณ์และการสูญเสียเอกลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมของมอญในอำเภอพระประแดง โดยมีกรอบแนวคิดทฤษฎีดังนี้ วัฒนธรรมการติดต่อทางวัฒนธรรม การผสมผสานทางวัฒนธรรม ชุมชน การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางวัฒนธรรม ความทันสมัย แผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติ การวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้เทคนิควิจัยทางมานุษยวิทยาดังต่อไปนี้ การสังเกตอย่างมีส่วนร่วม การสำรวจลักษณะทางกายภาพและสิ่งแวดล้อมของชุมชน การสำรวจประชากร การสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข่าวสำคัญ การสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกและอื่น ๆ ผลวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยภายในช่วงรักษาเอกลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมได้แก่ ผู้นำทางศาสนาและผู้นำทางการศึกษา ส่วนปัจจัยภายนอกทำให้สูญเสียเอกลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมได้แก่ ความทันสมัย การเป็นเมือง การเป็นอุตสาหกรรม แผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติและสื่อสารมวลชน จากการสังเกตพบว่าเอกลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมของมอญนับวันจะลดลงไป เนื่องจากกระแสของโลกาภิวัฒน์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of the research was to study the inside and outside factors that affecting cultural identity of Mon in Amphoe Phrapradaeng. The theoretical frameworks namely cultures, acculturation, assimilation, culture change, modernization and national economic and social development plans were employed. The research was using anthropological research techniques such as participant observation, key-informant interviews and in-depth interview. The findings of the research were religious and educational leaders help to keep cultural identity while modernization, urbanization, industrialization, notional economic and social development plans and mass medias caused the losing of cultural identity. From observation, cultural identity of Mon will be decreasing because of globalization.
Share
COinS