Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบต่อชีวิตครอบครัวจากการทำงานในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม : ศึกษากรณีโรงงานผลิตเสื้อผ้าสำเร็จรูปส่งออกในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of family live of factory worker : a case study of factories producing garments for export in Bangkok metropolis
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพัตรา สุภาพ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2017
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมาย เพื่อศึกษาถึงผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นต่อครอบครัวจากการทำงาน ในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม เทคนิคที่ใช้ในการทำวิจัยคือแบบสอบถาม การสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก ประกอบด้วยสมมตุฐาน 5 ข้อ ดังนี้ 1. การทำงานในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมทำให้ภรรยาเกิดความขัดแย้งในบทบาท 2. การทำงานในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมทำให้ภรรยามีอำนาจการตัดสินใจ 3. การทำงานในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมทำให้ภรรยาให้ความสำคัญต่อปัจจัยตัวเงินสูง 4. การทำงานในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมทำให้ครอบครัวขาดความมั่นคงในชีวิตสมรส 5. การทำงานในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมทำให้บุตรขาดความอบอุ่น ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ยอมรับตามสมมติฐาน ข้อ 1 ข้อ 3 และข้อ 4 ส่วนที่เหลือปฏิเสธตามสมมติฐาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main objective of this thesis is to look into family lives of the Bangkok industrial workers using both secondary and survey data from female workers of export garment factories to test 5 hypothesis, namely, 1. Working in industrial factories causes wife’s role conflicts 2. Working in industrial factories empower wife decision making 3. Working in industrial factories encourage wife’s high value of money 4. Working in industrial factories weakens marriage’s security 5. Working in industrial factories weakens family’s worm atmosphere Of which the first, the third and the fourth are confirmed whereas the rest refused. The author ends his work with recommendations of both academic and practical aspects.
Share
COinS