Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แบบแผนและปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเข้าร่วมขบวนการทางสังคมของนักธุรกิจ ในกรุงเทพมหานคร : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีเหตุการณ์เดือนพฤษภาคม 2535
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Patterns and factors influencing the Bangkok businessmen's participation in social movement : A case study of the May Event of 1992
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุริชัย หวันแก้ว
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2015
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงแบบแผนและปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเข้าร่วมขบวนการทางสังคมของนักธุรกิจในกรุงเทพมหานคร : ศึกษา เฉพาะกรณีเหตุการณ์เดือนพฤษภาคม 2535 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ประการแรก ปัจจัยต่าง ๆ อันได้แก่ ทัศนคติที่มีต่อรัฐบาลในขณะนั้น, ทัศนคติที่มีต่อกลุ่ม องค์กรที่นำการคัดค้านรัฐบาล, ความคาดหวังที่มีต่อความสำเร็จในการคัดค้านรัฐบาล, ความคาดหวังต่อปฏิกิริยาของคนในครอบครัวเพื่อนร่วมงาน ที่มีต่อการคัดค้านรัฐบาล, ความคาดหวังเกี่ยวกับการได้รับผลประโยชน์หรือการสูญเสียผลประโยชน์ จากการเข้าร่วมการคัดค้านรัฐบาล ตลอดจนอิทธิพลการชักจูงจากสื่อมวลชน ล้วนมีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับการเข้าร่วมขบวนการทางสังคมของนักธุรกิจในกรุงเทพมหานคร ในเหตุการณ์เดือนพฤษภาคม 2535 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และจากการวิเคราะห์ค่าความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ได้เข้าร่วม กับกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้เข้าร่วมขบวนการทางสังคม พบว่า มีความแตกต่างกันในปัจจัยด้านต่าง ๆ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ประการที่สอง การเข้าร่วมขบวนการดังกล่าว ยังมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับความรู้สึกไม่พึงพอใจต่อรัฐบาล, โครงสร้างทางสังคมที่จำกัดสิทธิเสรีภาพของประชาชน, โครงสร้างโอกาสทางการเมือง, อุดมการณ์และการตระหนักในผลประโยชน์ของกลุ่ม และการระดมทรัพยากร ประการสุดท้าย แบบแผนการเข้าร่วมขบวนการทางสังคมของนักธุรกิจนั้นมีทั้งในระดับปัจเจกบุคคล, ระดับกลุ่ม และระดับองค์กรหลักของภาคธุรกิจเอกชนอันได้แก่ สภาหอการค้าแห่งประเทศไทย, สภาอุตสาหกรรมแห่งประเทศไทยและสมาคมธนาคารไทย เป้าหมายของขบวนการทางสังคมในเหตุการณ์เดือนพฤษภาคม 2535ได้ประสบผลสำเร็จในการทำให้เกิดการปรับเปลี่ยนเปลี่ยนและจัดระเบียบแบบแผนทางการเมืองใหม่ และผลสืบเนื่องมาอีกประการหนึ่งก็คือ การรวมตัวของนักธุรกิจจัดตั้งกลุ่มเพื่อแสวงหากลไกใหม่ ๆ ในการทำให้เกิดระบบการเมืองที่ดี ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงจุดเปลี่ยนของสังคมไทยที่นักธุรกิจเริ่มเข้ามามีบทบาททางด้านการเมืองอย่างเปิดเผยตามวิถีทางประชาธิปไตยและเป็นอิสระมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aims of the research were to study the patterns and factors influencing the businessmen of Thailand in participating the social movement in May 1992. 4 The findings indicated that, firstly, there were the correlation's between the participation in social movement of May 1992 and a) attitude towards the government of that period b) attitude towards the leading group that opposed the government c) expectations to the success of the opposition to the government d) expectations to the reactions of family and colleagues of the businessmen e)expectations of gaining or losing the social interests regarding the participation in social movement f) the influences of press and media. There were differences among the factors cited above between the group of businessmen who had joined the social movement and the group who had not. Secondly, other factors leading to social movement participation were also the feelings of unsatisfaction to the government, structural blockage of freedom, political opportunity structure, ideology and realization of group interests, resource mobilization. Lastly, patterns of the businessmen's participation in social movement varied from individuals, groups and private organizations such as the Chamber of Commerce of Thailand, the Industrial council of Thailand, and the bankers Association of Thailand. The social movement of May 1992 had been successful in trickling changes in politics and re-organizing the Thai political pattern. The other result was formation of the businessmen's association in order to search for the new mechanisms for the improvement of the political system. From the result of this research, we can be assured that Thai society has come a turning point which the businessmen have come to play key roles in politics more openly and more freely and, in more democratically.
Creative Commons License