Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับตัวทางสังคมของคนพิการในศูนย์ฟื้นฟูอาชีพคนพิการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Social adjustment of disabled persons at Vocational Rehabilitation Centers
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
งามพิศ สัตย์สงวน
Second Advisor
สัญญา สัญญาวิวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2012
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ ในหัวข้อ “การปรับตัวทางสังคมของคนพิการในศูนย์ฟื้นฟูอาชีพคนพิการ" เพื่อศึกษาการปรับตัวทางสังคมของคนพิการในหลายด้าน ใช้วิธีการวิจัยแบบสำรวจกลุ่มประชากรที่ศึกษาเป็นคนพิการในศูนย์ฟื้นฟูอาชีพคนพิการ 6 แห่ง ของกรมประชาสงเคราะห์ การทรวงแรงงานและสวัสดิการสังคม โดยพิสูจน์สมมติฐานดังต่อไปนี้ 1.ยิ่งคนพิการมีระดับความพิการน้อยเพียงใดก็ยิ่งปรับตัวทางสังคมมากขึ้นมาเพียงนั้น 2.ยิ่งคนพิการมีระยะเวลาความพิการมากกว่าเพียงใดก็ยิ่งปรับตัวเข้าทางสังคมมากขึ้นเพียงนั้น 3.คนพิการที่เคยอยู่ในครอบครัวขยายมีการปรับตัวทางสังคมมากกว่าคนพิการที่อยู่ในครอบครัวเดี่ยว 4.ยิ่งคนพิการมีเครือข่ายทางสังคมมากเท่าไรก็ยิ่งปรับตัวทางสังคมมากขึ้นเพียงนั้น 5.ยิ่งคนพิการไม่ยอมรับบทบาทคนป่วยเพียงใดก็ยิ่งปรับตัวทางสังคมมากขึ้นเพียง 6.ยิ่งคนพิการมีการนับถือตนเองมากเพียงใดก็ยิ่งปรับตัวทางสังคมสูงขึ้นเพียงนั้น ผลการวิจัยปรากฏว่า ยอมรับสมมุติฐาน 5 ข้อ ยกเว้นข้อที่ 3 การวิจัยนี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อไปการดำเนินงานการฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพคนพิการของกรมประชาสงเคราะห์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of the thesis entitled, Social Adjustment of Disabled Persons at Vocational Rehabilitation Centers, is to reveal the facts that disabled persons can adjust themselves in many ways. The data for the purpose are obtained through survey research from 6 vocational rehabilitation centers of the Social Welfare Department of Labour and Social Welfare Ministry. After quantification and analysis, the data are uses to test the following hypothesis: 1.The less disable the person is, the more the person can Socially adjust himself. 2.The longer disable the person is, the more the person can socially adjust himself. 3.The disabled person who used to live in extended family can socially adjust himself more than the in nuclear family. 4.The broader social network the disabled person has, the more he can socially adjust himself. 5.The less the disabled person accept the sick role, the more he can socially adjust himself. 6.The more the disabled person respect himself, the more he can socially adjust himself. All the hypothesis, except the third, are confirmed and the tested statements can, the author hopes, be fruitfully put to use for the improvement of the Department’s work
Share
COinS