Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
หน้าที่ทางสังคมของพิธีกรรมเกี่ยวกับการปลูกข้าว และการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางวัฒนธรรม : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี บ้านดงทอง ตำบลดงทอง อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดยโสธร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Social function of rituals concerning with rice-growing and culture change : a case study of Ban Dongthong, Tambon Dongthong, Muang District, Yasothon Province
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
งามพิศ สัตย์สงวน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2011
Abstract
จุดประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เพื่อศึกษาเกี่ยวกับ รูปแบบ เนื้อหา และบทบาทหน้าที่ของพิธีกรรมเกี่ยวกับการปลูกข้าว ทั้งก่อนและหลังการเปลี่ยนแปลง ตลอดจนศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพิธีกรรมกับระบบนิเวศวิทยา โดยทำวิจัยสนามที่บ้านดงทอง ตำบลดงทอง อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดยโสธร สนามวิจัยดังกล่าวนี้เป็นชุมชนชาวนา ระดับหมู่บ้าน (มี 202 หลังคาเรือน) การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลใช้เทคนิควิธีทางมานุษยวิทยาเป็นหลัก ได้แก่ การสังเกตอย่างมีส่วนร่วม การสังเกตุทั่วไป การสัมภาษณ์ไม่เป็นทางการและการบันทึกสนาม ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่า 1. หน้าที่ของพิธีกรรมเกี่ยวกับการปลูกข้าว ทำให้เกิดความมั่นคงทางจิตใจ ในระดับครอบครัว 2. หน้าที่ของพิธีกรรมเกี่ยวกับการปลูกข้าว ทำให้เกิดความมั่นคงทางเศรษฐกิจ ในระดับครอบครัว 3. หน้าที่ของพิธีกรรมเกี่ยวกับการปลูกข้าว ทำให้เกิดความมั่นคงทางสังคม 4. สภาพแวดล้อมของชุมชน ได้แก่ น้ำฝน ดิน สัตว์ และพืช มีผลต่อพิธีกรรมเกี่ยวกับการปลูกข้าว เพื่อสนองความต้องการในระดับครอบครัว และในระดับชุมชน 5. การรับนวตกรรมที่ไม่ใช่วัตถุ มีผลต่อการทำพิธีกรรมเกี่ยวกับการปลูกข้าวน้อยลง 6. การรับนวตกรรมที่เป็นวัตถุ มีผลต่อการทำพิธีกรรมเกี่ยวกับการปลูกข้าวน้อยลง ในอนาคต พิธีกรรมเกี่ยวกับการปลูกข้าวมีแนวโน้มว่าจะลดลงเรื่อยๆ และชาวบ้านเลิกถือปฏิบัติในที่สุด นอกเสียจากว่าพิธีกรรมดังกล่าวจะเปลี่ยนแปลงหน้าที่ให้สามารถสนองความต้องการในระดับครอบคัวและระดับชุมชนได้ในสังคมสมัยใหม่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis was to study the patterns, contents, functions and roles of rituals involved in rice-growing before and after changes, including relationship with the environment, at Ban Dongthong Tambon Dongthong, Muang District, Yasothon Province. The study was conducted at the village consisting of 202 households using anthropological research techniques such as participant observation general observations. Informal interviews and field notes. The results the research are as follows: 1. Rice-growing rituals perform the function of contributing to the mental stability of the villages at the family level. 2. Rice-growing rituals perform the function of contributing to economic stability at the family level. 3. Rice-growing rituals perform the function of contributing to societal stability. 4. Environmental factors inherent in the community such as rain fall, soil, animal and vegetable life have the effect on the functions of rice-growing rituals of satisfying the needs of the family and the community. 5. The acceptance of non-material culture has less effect on the functions of rice-growing rituals. 6. The acceptance of material culture has less effect on the functions of rice-growing rituals. There is a tendency in the future for use of rice-growing rituals to decline and cease altogether unless their functions change in such a way that they would satisfy the needs of the family and the community in modern society.
Creative Commons License