Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ทัศนคติต่อการยอมรับดนตรีไทยของนิสิตมหาวิทยาลัย ปีการศึกษา 2538 : ศึกษากรณี จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Attitudes towords accepting Thai classical music of university students, academic year 1995 : a case study of Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
งามพิศ สัตย์สงวน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2004
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนิสิตมหาวิทยาลัยต่อการยอมรับดนตรีไทยที่กำลังศึกษาในระดับปริญญาตรี ตั้งแต่ชั้นปีการศึกษาปีที่1 - 6 โดยมีปัจจัยที่เน้นศึกษา คือ ครอบครัว เพื่อน โรงเรียน ชั้นปีการศึกษา เพศ ความสามารถในการขับร้องเพลงไทยและสมาชิกชมรมดนตรีไทย การวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้ในการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบแยกกลุ่ม (Stratifield Sampling) จำแนกตามคณะ และใช้ระเบียบวิจัยทางมานุษยวิทยาโดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบไม่เป็นทางการ การวิจัยมีสมมติฐานดังนี้ 1.นิสิตที่มีบิดาชอบเล่นดนตรีไทย มีการยอมรับดนตรีไทยมากกว่านิสิตที่มีบิดาไม่ชอบเล่นดนตรีไทย 2. นิสิตที่มีมารดาชอบเล่นดนตรีไทย มีการยอมรับดนตรีไทยมากกว่านิสิตที่มีมารดาไม่ชอบเล่นดนตรีไทย 3. นิสิตที่มาจากโรงเรียนที่มีการส่งเสริมการเล่นดนตรีไทย มีการยอมรับดนตรีไทยมากกว่านิสิตที่โรงเรียนไม่ได้ส่งเสริมการเล่นดนตรีไทย 4. นิสิตที่มีเพื่อนชอบเล่นดนตรีไทย มีการยอมรับดนตรีไทยมากกว่านิสิตที่เพื่อนไม่ชอบเล่นดนตรีไทย 5. นิสิตที่เรียนอยู่ชั้นปีการศึกษาสูงจะมีการยอมรับดนตรีไทยมากกว่านิสิตที่เรียนอยู่ชั้นปีการศึกษาต่ำกว่า 6. นิสิตที่เป็นเพศหญิง จะมีการยอมรับดนตรีไทยมากกว่านิสิตที่เป็นเพศชาย 7. นิสิตที่มีความสามารถในการขับร้องเพลงไทย จะมีการยอมรับดนตรีไทยมากกว่านิสิตที่ไม่สามารถขับร้องเพลงไทย 8. นิสิตที่เป็นสมาชิกชมรมดนตรีไทย จะมีการยอมรับดนตรีไทยมากกว่านิสิตที่ไม่เป็นสมาชิกชมรมดนตรีไทย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ทุกข้อเป็นไปตามสมมติฐาน ยกเว้นข้อ 5 และ 6
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of the research was to study the opinion of undergraduate university students about Thai Classical music. Factors emphasized in this study were family, friends, school, year of study, sex, the ability to sing Thai songs, and membership in Thai music associations. The research employed the stratified method to select sample from various faculties anthropological research method and informal interview were also included. The hypotheses of this research were as follows: 1. Students whose fathers liked playing Thai music accepted Thai music more than students whose fathers did not like playing Thai music. 2. Students whose mothers liked playing Thai music accepted Thai music more than students whose mothers did not like playing Thai music. 3. Students who graduated from schools that supported playing Thai music accepted Thai music more than students who graduated from schools that not supported playing Thai music. 4. Students who had friends like to play Thai music accepted Thai music more than students that friends did not like to play Thai music. 5. Student in the upper class level accepted Thai music more than students in lower class level. 6. Female students accepted Thai music more than male students. 7. Students who could sing Thai song accepted music more than those students who could not sing Thai songs. 8. Students who were members of Thai music associations accepted Thai music more than students who were not members. The result of this research was that every hypotheses were supported except hypotheses 5 and 6.
Creative Commons License