Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทผู้นำและการผสมผสานทางวัฒนธรรม : ศึกษากรณีชุมชนกะเหรี่ยงในจังหวัดราชบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Leadership roles and cultural assimilation : a case study of karen community in Ratchaburi Province
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพัตรา สุภาพ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2003
Abstract
ศึกษาบทบาทผู้นำที่มีต่อการรักษาเอกลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมของชุมชนกะเหรี่ยงใน จังหวัดราชบุรี โดยใช้กรอบทฤษฎี มโนภาพวัฒนธรรม การติดต่อทางวัฒนธรรม การผสมผสานทางวัฒนธรรม ชุมชน การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางวัฒนธรรม และผู้นำ การวิจัยนี้ใช้เทคนิคการวิจัยทางมานุษยวิทยา โดยการสังเกตอย่างมีส่วนร่วม การสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข่าวสำคัญ และการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก การวิจัยเรื่องนี้มีสมมติฐานดังต่อไปนี้ 1. ผู้นำทางการเมืองช่วยรักษาเอกลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรม 2. ผู้นำทางศาสนาช่วยรักษาเอกลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรม 3. ผู้นำทางการศึกษาช่วยรักษาเอกลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรม 4. ผู้นำทางเศรษฐกิจช่วยรักษาเอกลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรม 5. ผู้นำทางศิลปะและนันทนาการช่วยรักษาเอกลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรม ผลการวิจัยพบว่าเป็นไปตามสมมติฐานทุกข้อ ยกเว้นข้อ 4 และข้อ 5
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study leadership roles impact to keep cultural identity of karen community in Ratchaburi province by using theoretical culture, acculturation, assimilation, community, culture change and leadership. This research used anthropological research techniques such as participant observation, key-informant interviews and in-dept interview. The hypotheses of this research were as follow 1. Political leaders helped to keep cultural identity. 2. Religious leaders helped to keep cultural identity. 3. Educational leaders helped to keep cultural identity. 4. Economic leaders helped to keep cultural identity. 5. Artistic and recreation leaders helped to keep cultural indentity. The finding of this research were in accordance with every hypotheses except number four and five.
Share
COinS