Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประมาณพารามิเตอร์ของการแจกแจงความสูญเสียสำหรับข้อมูลแบบกลุ่ม ซึ่งถูกตัดปลายทางซ้าย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An estimation of loss distribution parameters for left-truncated grouped data
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานพ วราภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1994
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบวิธีการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ของการแจกแจงความสูญเสียสำหรับข้อมูลแบบกลุ่มซึ่งถูกตัดปลายทางซ้าย ซึ่งวิธีการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ วิธีการประมาณแบบภาวะน่าจะเป็นสูงสุด วิธีการประมาณแบบไค-สแควร์ต่ำสุด และวิธีการประมาณแบบระยะต่ำสุดของคราเมอร์-วอน ไมส์ การ เปรียบเทียบกระทำภายใต้สถานการณ์ของขนาดตัวอย่าง 100, 200, 300 และ 500 ค่ารับผิดส่วนแรก 0.5,1.0, 2.0 และ 3.0 จำนวนกลุ่มเท่ากับรากที่สองของขนาดตัวอย่าง และการแจกแจงความสูญเสีย 3 แบบ คือ 1) แบบลอกนอร์มอล 2) แบบไวบูลล์ 3) แบบพาเรโต ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้จากการจำลองด้วยเทคนิคมอนติคาร์โลและทำการทดลองซ้ำ ๆ กัน 1,000 ครั้ง สำหรับแต่ละสถานการณ์ที่กำหนดเพื่อประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ และหาค่ารากที่สองของค่าเฉลี่ยของความคลาดเคลื่อน กำลัง-สอง (RMSE) ของการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ด้วยวิธีการทั้งสาม ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ กรณีข้อมูลมีการแจกแจงแบบลอกนอร์มอล เมื่อตัวย่างมีขนาดเล็ก (100, 200) และค่ารับผิดส่วนแรกมีค่าน้อย (0.5 | 1.0) วิธีการประมาณแบบภาวะน่าจะเป็นสูงสุด จะให้ค่า RMSE ต่ำสุด แต่เมื่อตัวอย่างมีขนาดเล็กและค่ารับผิดส่วนแรกมีค่ามาก (2.0,3.0) หรือเมื่อตัวอย่างมีขนาดใหญ่ (300 | 500) วิธีการประมาณแบบภาวะน่าจะเป็นสูงสุดและวิธีการประมาณแบบระยะต่ำทุกของคราเมอร์-วอน ไมส์ จะให้ค่า RMSE ที่ใกล้เคียงกัน กรณีข้อมูลมีการแจกแจงแบบไวบูลล์ สำหรับทุกขนาดตัวอย่างและทุกระดับของค่ารับผิดส่วนแรก วิธีการประมาณแบบภาวะน่าจะเป็นสูงสุด จะให้ค่า RMSE ต่ำสุด กรณีข้อมูลมีการแจกแจงแบบพาเรโต สำหรับทุกขนาดตัวอย่าง และทุกระดับของค่ารับผิดส่วนแรก วิธีการประมาณแบบไค-สแควร์ต่ำสุด จะให้ค่า RMSE ต่ำสุด โดยทั่วไปค่า RMSE จะแปรผันตามพารามิเตอร์ที่แสดงรูปร่าง และค่ารับผิดส่วนแรก แต่จะแปรผกผันกับขนาดตัวอย่าง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to compare the estimation of loss distribution parameters for left-truncated grouped data. The methods of estimating parameters under consideration in this study are Maximum Likelihood Estimation method, Minimum Chi-Square Estimation method, and Cramer-Von Mises Minimum Distance Estimation method. The comparison are done under conditions of sample sizes 100, 200, 300, and 500, deductible 0.5, 1.0, 2.0, and 3.0, the number of class intervals ⎷n (n = sample size), and 3 loss distributions : 1) Lognormal distribution 2) Weibull distribution 3) Pareto distribution. The data for this experiment are generated through the Monte Carlo simulation technique. The experiment is repeated 1,000 times under each condition in estimating parameters and evaluated through the square root of mean square error (RMSE). Results of the study are as follows:- Under conditions of Lognormal distribution In case of small sample size (100,200) and small deductible (0.5,1.0), the RMSE of Maximum Likelihood Estimation method is the lowest. In case of small sample size and large deductible (2.0,3.0), or large sample size (300,500), the RMSE of Maximum Likelihood Estimation method and Cramer-Von Mises Minimum Distance Estimation method are rather the same. Under conditions of Weibull distribution For any sample size, any deductible, the RMSE of Maximum Likelihood Estimation method is the lowest. Under condition of Pareto distribution For any sample size, any deductible, the RMSE of Minimum Chi-Square Estimation method is the lowest. In general, the RMSE varies with, shape parameter and deductible but converse to sample size.
Creative Commons License