Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบวิธีการเปรียบเทียบพหุ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A compararive study of multiple comparision methods
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สรชัย พิศาลบุตร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1988
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบวิธีการทดสอบความแตกต่างระหว่างค่าเฉลี่ย ในแผนการทดลองแบบสุ่มสมบูรณ์ 4 วิธีคือวิธี Unrestricte LSD, Murphys Gap LSD,Tukey(H) และ Murphys Gap Unrestricte LSD โดยข้อมูลมีการแจกแจงแบบปกติมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความผันแปร 5%, 10%, 15%, 20% และ 30% มีจำนวนสิ่งทดลองเท่ากับ 3,4,5,6 และ 10 จำนวนซ้ำในแต่ละสิ่งทดลองมีจำนวนเท่ากัน 4 ระดับคือ 5,10,15 และ 20 และมีจำนวนซ้ำในแต่ละสิ่งทดลองมีจำนวนไม่เท่ากัน 3 ระดับคือ เพิ่มทีละ 3 เพิ่มทีละ 5 และเพิ่มทีละ 10 โดยมีจำนวนซ้ำเริ่มต้นเป็น 5 ทำการทดลองด้วยเทคนิคมอนติคาร์โลซิมูเลชั่น โดยจำลองการทดลองด้วยเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์จำนวน 1000 รอบ สำหรับแต่ละสถานการณ์ที่กำหนดในการคำนวณหาค่าความน่าจะเป็นของความคลาดเคลื่อนประเภทที่ 1 และจะทำการหาอำนาจการทดสอบเมื่อวิธีการนั้นผ่านเกณฑ์ควบคุมความคลาดเคลื่อนประเภทที่ 1 ผลการวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ดังนี้ วิธีการ Unrestricted LSD จะสามารถควบคุมความคลาดเคลื่อนประเภทที่ 1 ได้ดีที่สุดและให้ค่าอำนาจการทดสอบสูงที่สุดในทุกๆ สถานการณ์ที่ทำการทดลอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to compare four methods for testing the difference among treatment means using completely randomized design. The methods of multiple comparison under consideration in this study are Unrestricted LSD (U-LSD),Murphys Gap LSD,Tukey(H) and Murphys Gap Unrestricted LSD. Data used in this study were generated through The Monte Carlo simulation technique with 1,000 repetitions. Data used in this study was normal distribution with coefficient of variations (C.V.) 5%,10%,15%,20% and 30% ; the number of treatments are 3,4,5,6 and 10; the number of replication in each treatment was equal with 4 levels (5,10,15,20) and th number of replication in each treatment was unequal with 3 levels stepping by 3,5 and 10 (the first replication was 5). In each condition type. I error was evaluated. If type I error could be controlled then calcuate power of the test of that condition. The results of this research can be concluded as follows: Under all conditions of this study Unrestricted LSD (U-LSD) method can controll type I error and having highest power of the test.
Creative Commons License