Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงผนังอาคารเพื่อลดการถ่ายเทความร้อน : กรณีศึกษาอาคารของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Building envelope retorfit to reduce heat transmission : a case study of Chulalongkorn University building
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนิต จินดาวณิค
Second Advisor
สมสิทธิ์ นิตยะ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1969
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะประเมินประสิทธิภาพและคุณสมบัติของฉนวนที่เหมาะสม เพื่อนำมาปรับปรุงกับผนังก่ออิฐฉาบปูนเรียบของอาคารในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิยาลัย ลดการถ่ายเทความร้อนของผนังก่ออิฐฉาบปูนเป็นการลดภาระการทำความเย็นในอาคาร ช่วยประหยัดค่าพลังงานไฟฟ้าลงได้ การศึกษาวิจัยแยกเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรก ศึกษาทางด้านกายภาพของผนังของอาคารจริง 4 อาคาร ได้แก่ อาคารจามจุรี 1, อาคารครุศาสตร์ทดแทน 3, อาคารสถาบันวิทยบริการ และอาคารสำนักงานจัดการทรัพย์สิน ส่วนที่สอง เปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของฉนวนที่ใช้กับผนังก่ออิฐฉาบปูน 8 แบบ ซึ่งได้ทดสอบในห้องปฏิบัติ การจำลองที่มีการควบคุมอุณหภูมิ โดยติดตั้งฉนวนกับผนังภายนอกห้อง 3 แบบ ได้แก่ ผนังระบบ EIFS แบบโฟมหนา 1 นิ้ว, 2 นิ้ว และ 3 นิ้ว และติดตั้งฉนวนกับผนังภายในห้อง 5 แบบ ได้แก่ ผนังยิบซัมบอร์ดติดตั้งโฟมหนา 1 นิ้ว, 2 นิ้ว และ 3 นิ้ว, ผนังยิบซัมบอร์ดชนิดบุฟอยส์มีช่องว่างอากาศ 1.5 นิ้วและผนังยิบซั่มบอร์ดติดตั้งโฟมหนา 1 นิ้วชนิดบุฟอยส์มีช่องว่างอากาศ 1.5 นิ้ว ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ค่าการถ่ายเทความร้อนของผนังก่ออิฐฉาบปูน 4 นิ้ว ที่วัดได้จริงจากอาคารมีค่ามากกว่าการคำนวณ และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทความร้อนที่วัดได้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงตลอดเวลา ส่วนการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพฉนวน 8 แบบ กับผนังก่ออิฐฉาบปูน พบว่าสัดส่วนค่าความต้านทานความร้อนที่เพิ่มขึ้น ไม่ได้เป็นสัดส่วนเดียวกับปริมาณความร้อนที่ลดลง โดยที่ฉนวนโฟมที่หนา 1 นิ้ว ทำให้ปริมาณความร้อนลดลง 50% ฉนวนที่หนา 2 นิ้ว กับ 3 นิ้ว ปริมาณความร้อนลดลง 60% กับ 62% ตามลำดับ มีระยะเวลาในการคืนทุนใกล้เคียงกัน (ที่อัตราค่าไฟฟ้าแบบใหม่มีการคืนทุนที่เร็วขึ้น 70%) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของฉนวนหนา 2 นิ้วกับ 3 นิ้ว ในการปรับปรุงอาคารผนังก่ออิฐฉาบปูน เพื่ออนุรักษ์พลังงาน ค่าความต้านทานความร้อน 8 hr.Sq.ft °F/BTU ติดตั้งภายนอกอาคารจะเหมาะสมกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to evaluate the efficiency and properties of proper thermal insulation used on a typical brick and mortar wall of Chulalongkorn University buildings. The retrofit of the building for energy conservation by utilizing thermal insulation on the wall in order to reduce heat transmission. The Research was conducted in two parts. The first part is the investigation of the physical parts of the building envelope on the Charmchuree Building I | Replacement Educate Building III, Service of Educated Institute Building and The Office of Property Management Building. The second part is a comparative simulation study of thermal insulation installed on a typical brick and mortar wall on a test unit. There were eight types of installations ; three types on the outside and five types on the inside. The EIFS System are on the outside by three sizes of polystyrene foam; 1 | 2 and 3 inch thick polystyrene foam, Gypsum wall with foil face glassfiber and 1.5 inch air space. The result of the research indicates that the overall cefficient of heat transmission of 4 inch thick brick and mortar wall is higher than the value used by calculation method and the coefficient value is not constant. Thermal resistance is not proportional related to heat transmission. A 1 inch thick polystyrene foam insulation could reduces heat transmission by 50% but 2 and 3 inch thick polystyrene foam reduce heat transmission by 60% and 62% respectively. Also both of them has nearly the same payback period (TOU Rate cause faster payback perod than TOD Rate by 70%). For the retrofit of building with brick wall, external thermal insulation with thermal resistance 8 hr.Sq.ft°F/BTU is preferred for energy conservation.
Creative Commons License