Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การควบคุมปัจจัยกระบวนการของการพ่นสีฝุ่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Process factors control of powder paint spraying
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย พัวจินดาเนตร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1913
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยควบคุมกระบวนการพ่นสีฝุ่นที่มีอิทธิพลต่อคุณภาพของสีได้แก่ ความหนาของชั้นสี ความผิดเพี้ยนของสีที่ได้เทียบกับสีมาตรฐาน แรงยึดเกาะของสีบนชิ้นงาน การทนต่อสารเคมีและตัวทำละลาย กระบวนการพ่นสีฝุ่นนี้ประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอน คือ การเตรียมผิวชิ้นงาน การพ่นสีฝุ่นลง บนผิวชิ้นงาน และการอบสี จากการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจัยควบคุมกระบวนการพ่นสีฝุ่นที่มีอิทธิพลต่อคุณภาพสีภายหลังการอบสี คือ ความต่างศักย์ระหว่างฝุ่นพ่นสีกับชิ้นงาน ปริมาณของลมผสมที่ใช้ในการพ่นสี อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการอบสี และระยะเวลาในการอบสี นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสภาวะควบคุมปัจจัยที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ ค่าความต่างศักย์ระหว่างฝุ่นพ่นสีกับชิ้นงานเท่ากับ 70 KV. ปริมาณลมผสมสีที่ใช้ในการพ่นสีเท่ากับ 5 ลูกบาศก์เมตร/ชั่วโมง อุณหภูมิและเวลาที่ใช้ในการอบสีที่ 180 °c และ 15 นาทีตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis was to study effect of control factors of powder paint spraying process on the paint quality such as thickness of paint layer, quality of colour compared to standard, adhesion to the substrate, chemical and solvent resistance. The powder paint spraying process consisted of 3 main stages being surface preparation, paint spraying on surface and curing. The study found that the effect of the control factors on the paint quality were voltage between spraying gun and specimen, powder to air ratio, curing temperature and time. The optimum conditions of this case study were that the voltage between spraying gun and sample was 70 KV., the powder to air ratio was 5 m3/ hr., the curing temperature and time were 180 ℃ and 15 minutes respectively.
Share
COinS