Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคำนวณการตัดแผ่นเหล็กม้วนในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตท่อเหล็กกล้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Calculation for sheet metal coil cutting in the steel pipe industry
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย พัวจินดาเนตร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1908
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาวิธีการตัดแผ่นเหล็กและลดเศษโลหะจากการตัดแผ่นเหล็กในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตท่อเหล็กกล้า โดยวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้แบ่งการวิจัยออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ดังนี้ 1. การคำนวณความกว้างแผ่นเหล็ก (Strip) สำหรับการผลิตท่อกลม ในการวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการคำนวณความกว้างแผ่นเหล็กการตัดเป็นท่อกลม และได้ทำการทดลองเพื่อหาระยะเผื่อที่เหมาะสมกับการผลิตท่อกลม โดยทำการทดลองการคำนวณความกว้างแผ่นเหล็กสำหรับการผลิตท่อขนาด 3 นิ้ว ที่มีความหนา 4.0 มิลลิเมตร ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า ความกว้างแผ่นเหล็ก (Strip) ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการผลิตท่อขนาด 3 นิ้ว ความหนาผนังท่อ 4.0 มิลลิเมตรมีค่าเทากับ 272 มิลลิเมตร เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับขนาดเดิมที่โรงงานใช้อยู่คือ 273 มิลลิเมตร จะสามารถลดความกว้างของแผ่นเหล็ก (Strip) ลงได้ 1 มิลลิเมตร หรือคือเป็น 0.032 กิโลกรัม ต่อ เมตร 2. การคำนวณการจัดวางแผ่นเหล็ก (Strip) ลงบนเหล็กม้วน (Coil) ในการวิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาวิธีการคำนวณการจัดวางแผ่นเหล็ก (Strip) บนเหล็กม้วน (Coil) ด้วยวิธี Trial & Error และได้จัดทำโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำหรับการคำนวณการจัดวางแผ่นเหล็ก (Strip) บนเหล็กม้วน (Coil) ด้วยวิธีการ Trial & Error ไว้ด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was to find out the cutting coil steel method and reduce scrap from coil steel cutting in pipe manufacturing industry. The study was divided into parts as following : 1. The strip width calculation of pipe forming, the method of strip width calculation was studied and implement into the pipe production line in order to find out the suitable bending allowance for the pipe which is the 3" of norminal size and 4 mm. of wall thickness. The result of this study showed that the strip width for producing pipe was 272 mm. Whereas the existing strip width was 273 mm. Therefore, the strip width of the pipe norminal size of 3" could be decreased 1 mm. Or the weight could be reduced 0.032 kg per meter. 2. The calculation of strip size layout of steel coil the computer progam of the calculation of the strip size layout using the trial and error technique was performed to optimize the number of steel coils before producing the pipes.
Share
COinS