Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบระบบบริหารคุณภาพสำหรับกระบวนการผลิต ของงานหล่อโลหะและงานกลึง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A design of quality management system for the manufacturing process of metal casting and lathing
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดำรง ทวีแสงสกุลไทย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1904
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้ เพื่อออกแบบระบบบริหารคุณภาพและเสนอรูปแบบของเอกสารระบบคุณภาพที่เหมาะสมสำหรับกระบวนการผลิตของงานหล่อโลหะและงานกลึง โดยใช้โรงงานตัวอย่างซึ่งผลิตอุปกรณ์ความคุมการไหลของน้ำ (Valve) และอุปกรณ์ข้อต่อท่อน้ำลักษณะต่างๆ เป็นกรณีศึกษา จากการศึกษาเบื้องต้นพบว่า โรงงานตัวอย่างมีระบบการบริหารงานเป็นแบบอุตสาหกรรมครอบครัว ซึ่งขาดการบริหารงานอย่างเป็นระบบ รวมทั้งยังไม่มีแนวคิดและกระบวนการต่างๆ สำหรับการบริหารงานเกี่ยวกับคุณภาพในกระบวนการผลิต ซึ่งปัญหาที่พบมากคือ ชิ้นงานหล่อจากกระบวนการผลิตงานหล่อไม่ได้คุณภาพและต้องนำกลับไปหลอมใหม่ และในส่วนของกระบวนการผลิตงานกลึงซึ่งทำหน้าที่กลึงแต่งและประกอบชิ้นงานหล่อเป็นสินค้าสำเร็จรูปจะมีของเสียที่ไม่ผ่านการทดสอบรั่วซึมโดยการอัดแรงดันน้ำตามข้อกำหนด ทำให้ต้องมีการถอประกอบนำกลับเข้าสู่กระบวนการกลึงแต่งแก้ไขใหม่ โดยเฉพาะผลิตภัณฑ์ประเภทประตูน้ำ (Gate Valve) การศึกษาครั้งนี้ ได้เสนอระบบบริหารคุณภาพที่เหมาะสมและสอดคล้องกับสภาพการดำเนินงานในยุคปัจจุบัน รวมถึงคุณสมบัติของบุคลากรที่มีอยู่ของโรงงานตัวอย่าง ดังนี้ 1. เสนอการจัดผังโครงสร้างองค์กรให้สอดคล้องกับระบบบริหารคุณภาพ 2. เสนอระบบบริหารคุณภาพสำหรับวัตถุดิบและชิ้นส่วนนำเข้า 3. เสนอระบบบริหารคุณภาพภายในกระบวนการผลิตงานหล่อและงานกลึง 4. เสนอระบบบริหารคุณภาพในขั้นตอนสุดท้าย 5. จัดทำเอกสารระบบคุณภาพเกี่ยวกับคู่มือปฏิบัติงานและข้อปฏิบัติงาน เพื่อใช้ควบคุมตรวจสอบการปฏิบัติงาน และรักษาระดับของระบบคุณภาพให้สม่ำเสมอ นอกจากนี้ จากผลกาศึกษาด้วยกลวิธีทางสถิติที่เสนอไว้ในระบบบริหารคุณภาพพบว่า ในส่วนของสินค้าสำเร็จรูปประเภทประตูน้ำเหล็กหล่อขนาด 100 มม. ที่ไม่ผ่านการทดสอบรั่วซึมโดยการอัดแรงดันน้ำ จะมีจำนวนลดลงจากเดิมร้อยละ 19 เหลือเพียงร้อยละ 6.5 หลังการปรับปรุงวิธีงานกลึง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to design the quality management system and to propose an appropriate quality system in documentary forms for the manufacturing process of metal casting and lathing by selecting a factory manufacturing valves and fittings as a case study. In the preliminary study, it was found that this factory was managed by a family-business style. In addition, there were no concepts and processes for the quality management system which could cause some problems. The major problems were the cast iron parts from the manufacturing process of metal casting which did not meet the standards and had to be remelted. Moreover, in the manufacturing process of lathing which turned and assembled the cast iron parts into finished products, there were defective parts which did not pass the specifications of the Hydrostatic Pressure Test. These parts, especially the gate valves, had to be disassembled and reworked by lathing process. This study has proposed an appropriate quality management system which is compatible with the present working environment, as well as the qualifications of the staff in the studied factory. The proposed quality management system is a follow: 1. An organization chart compatible with the quality management system. 2. A quality management system for the raw materials and incoming parts. 3. A quality management system for the manufacturing process of metal casting and lathing. 4. A quality management system for the final process. 5. Documentation on the quality system : procedure manual and work instruction for implementing quality control and inspection and maintaining its system consistently. The result of the study by statistical techniques proposed in the quality system also revealed that the percentage of the finished products, the 100 mm. cast iron gate valves, which did not pass the Hydrostatic Pressure Test decreasing from 19% to 6.5% by improving the lathing method.
Share
COinS