Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความล้าทางสายตาของงานพิมพ์บนจอภาพคอมพิวเตอร์และงานตรวจสอบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Visual fatigue in video display terminal task and in inspection task
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิตติ อินทรานนท์
Second Advisor
สสิธร เทพตระการพร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1900
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ออกแบบเพื่อทำการศึกษาความล้าทางสายตาภายใต้สภาวการณ์ควบคุมของผู้ที่ทำงานพิมพ์บนจอภาพคอมพิวเตอร์และงานตรวจสอบ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ เปรียบเทียบระดับความล้าทางสายตาที่เกิดจากงานดังกล่าวข้างต้น และหาระยะเวลาทำงานและเวลาพักที่เหมาะสม การดำเนินการวิจัยได้ทำการศึกษากลุ่มนักเรียนหญิงอายุเฉลี่ย 17.8 ปี จำนวน 5 คน โดยแบ่งงานเป็น 2 ประเภทคือ ประเภทที่ 1 เป็นงานพิมพ์บนจอภาพคอมพิวเตอร์ และประเภทที่ 2 เป็นงานตรวจสอบธนบัตรที่ได้ทำตำหนิไว้ ระดับความเครียดจากงานทั้ง 2 ประเภท วัดจากค่าความถี่ในการเห็นแสงกระพริบ/หยุดนิ่ง ค่ากำลังการหักเหแสง ร่วมกับการใช้แบบสอบถามก่อน – หลังการทดสอบ ข้อมูลที่ได้นำไปวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติ ผลการวิจัยสรุปว่า การพิมพ์งานบนจอภาพคอมพิวเตอร์ เป็นเวลาตั้งแต่ 1 ชั่วโมงขึ้นไปจะเกิดความล้าทางสายตา และเมื่อมีการหยุดพัก 10 นาที สายตามีแนวโน้มที่จะกลับคืนสู่สภาพเดิม จากผลของค่าความถี่ในการเห็นแสงกระพริบ/หยุดนิ่ง และค่ากำลังการหักเหแสง พบว่าการเกิดความล้าทางสายตาในงานทั้ง 2 ประเภท มีแนวโน้มไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน ส่วนการประเมินแบบสอบถามสรุปได้ว่า ในงานพิมพ์จะมีอาการแสบตา อาการปวดกระบอกตา มีน้ำตาไหล และกระพริบตาบ่อยครั้ง ในระดับความรุนแรงที่สูงกว่างานตรวจสอบ แต่สภาพจิตใจของผู้ที่ทำงานดีกว่าในงานตรวจสอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This project was designed and set up to study visual fatigue during a VDT task and an inspection task under controlled conditions. The objectives were to compare the levels of visual fatigue occurred while performing the above tasks and to find the appropriate working hours and the rest interval for VDT task. Five female students with average age 17.8 years were selected for the study. Two visual tasks were designed as typing on VDT and inspection of the defected bank note. Work stress was measured by the critical flicker frequency and the refractive power. The questionnaires were presented to the group before and after the tests. Data were analyzed by a statistic program. It was concluded that visual fatigue was apparent even with 1-hr operation of VDT task but it could be recovered after a rest of 10-minutes. The results from the critical flicker frequency and the refractive power showed that visual fatigue caused by VDT and inspection tasks were similar. The severity of eye symptoms found in the group worked with VDT was higher than that with inspection task. The symptoms were burning sensation, eye pain, tearing sensation and frequent blinking. However the mental condition under the VDT task was found to be better than while performing the inspection task as analyzed from the questionnaires.
Share
COinS