Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบต้นทุนการผลิตระหว่างการผลิตด้วยมือ กับระบบกึ่งอัตโนมัติสำหรับหัวอ่านและบันทึก ในอุตสาหกรรมฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดรฟ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A munufacturaing cost comparison between manual and semi-automation operations for read-and-write heads in hard disk drive industry
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุทัศน์ รัตนเกื้อกังวาน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1899
Abstract
งานวิจัยในเรื่องการเปรียบเทียบต้นทุนการผลิตระหว่างการผลิตด้วยมือกับระบบกึ่งอัตโนมัติสำหรับหัวอ่านและบันทึกในอุตสาหกรรมฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดรฟ์ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบต้นทุนการผลิต อัตราการผลิต และเปอร์เซ็นต์ของเสียระหว่างการผลิตด้วยมือกับระบบกึ่งอัตโนมัติสำหรับหัวอ่านและบันทึกในอุตสาหกรรมฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดรฟ์ ในการวิจัยต้นทุนการผลิตได้ใช้ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยเป็นตัวเปรียบเทียบซึ่งพบว่าต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของการผลิตแบบกึ่งอัตโนมัติต่ำกว่าต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของการผลิตด้วยมือเท่ากับ 17.61 บาท ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของการผลิตแบบกึ่งอัตโนมัติเท่ากับ 140.28 บาท ในขณะที่ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของการผลิตด้วยมือเท่ากับ 157.89 บาท การวิจัยในส่วนของเปอร์เซ็นต์ของเสียจะพบว่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ของเสียของการผลิตแบบกึ่งอัตโนมัติจะต่ำกว่าของการผลิตด้วยมือเท่ากับ 8.04% โดยที่เปอร์เซ็นต์ของเสียของการผลิตแบบกึ่งอัตโนมัติและของการผลิตด้วยมือเท่ากับ 14.49% และ 22.53% ตามลำดับ การวิจัยอัตราผลผลิตได้ใช้จำนวนชั่วโมงที่ใช้ในการผลิตหัวอ่านและบันทึกหนึ่งหน่วยเป็นตัวเปรียบเทียบจะพบว่าการผลิตแบบกึ่งอัตโนมัติจะต่ำกว่าการผลิตด้วยมือเท่ากับ 0.0721 โดยของการผลิตแบบกึ่งอัตโนมัติเท่ากับ 0.0634 และการผลิตด้วยมือเท่ากับ 0.1355 และจากการวิจัยในเรื่องของการพยากรณ์เทคโนโลยีในอนาคตของหัวอ่านและบันทึกจะพบว่าเทคโนโลยีของหัวอ่านและบันทึกในอนาคตจะไม่มีผลต่อการผลิตแบบกึ่งอัตโนมัติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research reports comparative study of manufacturing cost, production rate and scrap rate between manual and semi-automation operations for read-and write heads in hard disk drive industry. Cost per unit is used as the comparative index in the study of manufacturing cost. It is found that the cost per unit of the semi-automation process is 17.61 bath lower than that of the manual process. The cost per unit of the two process are 140.28 bath and 157.89 bath, respectively. In the scrap rate research, it is found that semi-automation process yield 8.04% lower scrap than the manual process. The scrap rate of the two process are 14.49% and 22.53%, respectively. The production rate of a product is defined as the amount of time spent to build a complete read-and write heads, hour-per-unit (HPU). It is found that the HPU of the semi-automation process is lower than that of manual process by 0.6721. The HPU of the two process are 0.0634 and 0.1355, respectively. Finally, analysis of future trends of read-and write head technology has shown no impact of the technology on the semi-automation process.
Creative Commons License