Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดำเนินการนำระบบและประเมินผลการใช้งาน MRP II ในโรงงานผลิตมอเตอร์ไฟฟ้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Implementation and evaluation MRP II in an electrical motor factory
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เหรียญ บุญดีสกุลโชค
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1897
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอผลการดำเนินการนำระบบ MRP II ไปประยุกต์ใช้ในโรงงานผลิตมอเตอร์ไฟฟ้า โดยนำโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปมาช่วยในการบันทึกข้อมูลของวัสดุคงคลังและการเคลื่อนไหวของวัสดุคงคลัง การคำนวณหาปริมาณความต้องการใช้วัสดุ และปริมาณที่วางแผนจะสั่ง รวมถึงการวางแผนกำลังการผลิตที่ต้องการในการผลิต โดยศึกษาจากข้อมูลของใบรายการวัสดุ สถานภาพวัสดุคงคลัง ค่าช่วงเวลานำในการสั่งซื้อและสั่งผลิต วิธีการคำนวณหาปริมาณวัสดุในการสั่งซื้อ กระบวนการผลิตที่ใช้และกำลังการผลิตที่มีอยู่ของศูนย์การผลิต เพื่อที่จะนำไปคำนวณหาความต้องการวัสดุต่างๆ และกำลังการผลิตที่ต้องการ ผลจากกรณีศึกษาของโรงงานตัวอย่างพบว่า เมื่อมีการดำเนินการนำระบบ MRP II เข้าไปใช้สามารถทำให้มูลค่าของสินค้าคงคลังลดลง 17% และสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิตให้สูงขึ้นได้ 15% โดยที่สามารถคำนวณหาปริมาณความต้องการวัสดุและกำลังการผลิตที่ต้องการใช้ได้อย่างรวดเร็ว แม้ว่าจะมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงข้อมูลที่นำเข้า ปัจจัยสำคัญจะทำให้ผลลัพธ์ในการคำนวณมีความถูกต้องคือ ความแม่นยำของข้อมูลที่นำเข้า รวมถึงการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆ ให้เหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This Thesis presents the result of implementation MRP II system in an electrical motor factory by introducing the computer software package in recording information of inventory and transaction movement. Calculation of gross requirement, net requirement and planned quantity to order releases and also capacity planning for production. By studying information from bill of material, inventory status, purchasing and manufacturing lead time, technique of calculating demand of various materials and capacities. According to this study, we found that by implementation MRP II system can decrease the inventory valuation up to 17% and increase the production efficiency up to 15% We and calculate the requirement of materials and capacities faster and also more accurate in case of input data was change. The accuracy of the output form MRP is entirely dependent upon the accuracy of input data and the proper choice of parameter value.
Share
COinS