Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทำเสถียรกากตะกอนจากกระบวนการกลั่นน้ำมันเครื่องเก่า ด้วยวิธีการเผา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Stabilization of ash form incineration of waste oil refinery sludge
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรี ขาวเธียร์
Second Advisor
บุญยง โหล่วงศ์วัฒน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1842
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาวัสดุประสานที่เหมาะสมที่สุด ในการทำเสถียรเถ้ากากตะกอนน้ำมัน โดยการท่าให้เป็นก้อนแข็ง เถ้ากากตะกอนน้ำมันเป็นของเสียที่ได้จากกระบวนการเผา ในส่วนที่เรียกว่า กากตะกอนดิบ หรือ สลัดจ์กรดและดินดูดซับสีที่ใช้แล้วจากการกลั่นนำมันเครื่องเก่า โดยจะนำตะกอนดับมาเผาที่อุณหภูมิต่าง ๆ คือ 400 ºซ, 800 ºซ และ 1200 ºซ ได้ขี้เถ้ากากตะกอนน้ำมัน 3 ชนิด คือ ขี้เถ้าหลังการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 400 ºซ, ขี้เถ้าหลังการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 800 ºซ และ ขี้เถ้าหลังการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 1200 ºซ ตามลำดับ หลังจากนั้นจึงนำมาทำเสถียรและท่าให้เป็นก้อนแข็งวัสดุประสานที่ใช้ในการศึกษา ได้แก่ ปูนซีเมนต์ ปูนขาว และ ปูนขาวผสมปูนซีเมนต์ (1:1 โดยน้ำหนัก) โดยแบ่งการทดลองเป็น 2 ขั้นตอน คือ ( 1 ) การทดสอบหาสัดส่วนผสมเบื้องต้น ( 2 ) การทดสอบหาสัดส่วนผสมที่เหมาะสมที่สุด วิธีที่ใช้ทดสอบประสิทธิภาพในการทำให้เป็นก้อน ได้แก่ กำลังรับแรงอัด และความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนักในน้ำสกัดผลการทดสอบหาสัดส่วนผสมเบื้องต้น พบว่า ปูนซีเมนต์ให้ผลการทดสอบที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับขี้เถ้าหลังการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 400 ºซ และขี้เถ้าหลังการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 1200 ºซ โดยใช้สัดส่วนผสมปูนซีเมนต์ร้อยละ 10 สำหรับขี้เถ้าหลังการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 400 ºซ และใช้สัดส่วนผสมปูนซีเมนต์ร้อยละ 20 สำหรับขี้เถ้าหลังการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 1200 ºซ สำหรับขี้เถ้าหลังการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 800 ºซ ใช้ปูนขาวผสมปูนซีเมนต์ (1:1 โดยน้ำหนัก) ในสัดสวนผสมร้อยละ 10 เป็นวัสดุประสานที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับผลการทดสอบสัดส่วนผสมที่เหมาะสมที่สุด พบว่า สัดส่วนผสมวัสดุประสานที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ ใช้สัดสวนผสมปูนซีเมนต์ร้อยละ 7 และ 19 สำหรับขี้เถ้าหลังการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 400 ºซ และ ขี้เถ้าหลังการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 1200 ºซ ตามสำดับ สำหรับขี้เถ้าหลังการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 800 ºซ ใช้สัดส่วนผสมปูนขาวผสมปนซีเมนต์ ร้อยละ 9 โดยน้ำหนัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigated the optimum amount of binders for stabilizing of ash from incineration of waste oil refinery sludge by stabilization /solidification. Oilly waste sludge is a mixture of acid sludge and used activated clay from a waste oil re-refinering plant. After incineration at 400 ℃, 800 ℃ and 1200 ℃, the products ware called ash incinerated at 400 ℃, ash incinerated at 800 ℃ and ash incinerated at 1200 ℃, respectively. The binders used in the study were Portland cement, lime and a mixture of lime and Portland cement at a ratio of 1:1 by weight. The experiments were divided into two stages consisting of trial test and optimization test. The method employed to assess the effectiveness of stabilization/solidification were compressive strengths and concentrations of heavy metals in extractant. The result of the trial test unveiled that Portland cement was the best binder for ash incinerated at 400 ℃ and ash incinerated at 1200 ℃. The best proportions of Portland cement to ash were found to be 10 percent and 20 percent for ash incinerated at 400 ℃ and ash incinerated at 1200 ℃, respectively. But the best binder for ash incinerated at 800 ℃ was the mixture of lime and porwand cement which found to be 10 percent. In the optimization test, the best proportions of the binder in this experiment were 7 percent and 19 percent of Portland cement for ash incinerated at 400 ℃ and ash incinerated at 1200 ℃, respectively. The best proportion of ash incinerated at 800 ℃ was a mixture of lime and Portland cement at 9 percent by weight.
Creative Commons License