Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการปรับภาวะด้วยสารเคมีต่อความต้านทานจำเพาะต่อการกรอง ของตะกอนสารส้มจากโรงกรองน้ำประปา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of chemical conditioning on specific resistance of alum sludge filtration from water treatment plants
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรทัย ชวาลภาฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1838
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลของการปรับภาวะด้วยสารเคมีต่อความต้านทานจำเพาะต่อการกรองของตะกอนสารส้มจากโรงกรองน้ำประปา เมื่อใช้ปูนขาวร่วมกับสารโพลีอีเล็คโทรไลท์ชนิดประจุลบ ชนิดประจุบวก และชนิดไม่มีประจุ ปรับปรุงลักษณะตะกอนสารส้ม ที่ระดับความเข้มข้นของตะกอน 2%, 4% และ 6% ของปริมาณของแข็งทั้งหมด ตะกอนสารส้มดังกล่าวนำมาจากถังตกตะกอนของโรงกรองน้ำบางเขน ทำการทดลองที่พีเอช 7-11 และนำมาทดลองด้วยวิธีกรองผ่านกรวยบุคเนอร์ เพื่อหาค่าความต้านทานจำเพาะต่อการกรองและยิลด์ของตะกอนโดยเลือกค่าความต้านทานจำเพาะต่อการกรองต่ำสุดและค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสารเคมี จากผลการทดลอง พบว่าการใช้ปูนขาวร่วมกันสารโพลีอีเล็คโทรไลท์ชนิดประจุลบเป็นสารปรับสภาพตะกอนที่ดีที่สุด ค่าพีเอชที่เหมาะสมคือพีเอช 9 ที่ระดับความเข้มข้นของตะกอน 4% ของปริมาณของแข็งทั้งหมด โดยใช้สารโพลีอีเล็คโทรไลท์ชนิดประจุลบในปริมาณ 0.03% ของปริมาณของแข็งทั้งหมดในตะกอน จะได้ค่าความต้านทานจำเพาะต่อการกรองต่ำสุด เท่ากับ 8.51x10¹¹ ม./กก. ยิลด์ของตะกอน 19.03 กก./ม²-ชม. ค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสารเคมี 3.14 บาทต่อการปรับสภาพตะกอน 1 ลูกบาศก์เมตร ส่วนการใช้ปูนขาวร่วมกับสารโพลีอีเล็คโทรไลท์ชนิดประจุบวก และปูนขาวร่วมกับสารโพลีอีเล็คโทรไลท์ชนิดไม่มีประจุ จะได้ค่าความต้านทานจำเพาะต่อการกรองต่ำสุด เท่ากับ 1.09x10¹² และ 9.18x10¹¹ ม./กก. ที่พีเอช 7 ที่ระดับความเข้มข้นของตะกอน 4% และ 6% ของปริมาณของแข็งทั้งหมดตามลำดับ โดยมีค่าใช้จ่ายในด้านสารเคมีเท่ากับ 12.04 และ 16.54 บาทต่อการปรับสภาพตะกอน 1 ลูกบาศก์เมตร ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was conducted to investigate the effect of chemical conditioning on specific resistance of alum sludge filtration from water treatment plants when anionic polyelectrolyte, cationic polyelectrolyte and nonionic polyelectrolyte were used for conditioning alum sludge concentration of 2%, 4% and 6% of total solid contents. Alum sludge was taken from a sedimentation tank of Bang Khen water treatment plant. Lime was used for adjusting pH of alum sludge from 7 to 11. Then it was tested by Buchner Funnel Test to find the values of specific resistance and total solid content and choose the lowest specific resistance and chemical cost as the best condition. It was found that the optimum pH for alum sludge conditioning was 9.0 in the case of using anionic polyelectrolyte at the dose of 0.03% dry solid of raw sludge for alum sludge concentration of 4% of total solid content. The lowest specific resistance was equal to 8.51x10¹¹ m./kg. Net sludge solids yield was 19.03 kg./m.²–hr. Chemical cost for conditioning 1 m.³ of alum sludge was 3.14 baht. In the case of using cationic polyelectrolyte and nonionic polyelectrolyte at pH 7.0 the lowest specific resistances were equal to 1.09x10¹² and 9.18x10¹¹ m./kg. for alum sludge concentration of 4% and 6% of total solid content respectively. Chemical costs for sludge conditioning were 12.04 and 16.54 baht respectively.
Share
COinS