Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความคุ้มค่าของการนำน้ำเสียกลับมาใช้ใหม่สำหรับอาคารสูง โดยการกรองตรง หรือการดูดติดผิว หรือการกรองด้วยแผ่นเยื่อกรอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Economy of wastewater reclamation for high-rise buildings by using direct filtration or adsorption or membrane filtration
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ชรพร เชาวกิจเจริญ
Second Advisor
ประแสง มงคลศิริ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1833
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อ ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความคุ้มค่าของการบำบัดน้ำเสียเพื่อนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ในอาคาร ระหว่างการกรองตรง การดูดติดผิว และการกรองด้วยแผ่นเยื่อกรอง ขอบเขตการวิจัยประกอบด้วยการทดลองในห้องปฏิบัติการ การวิเคราะห์ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ และการสำรวจความคิดเห็นของเจ้าของโครงการ ในการทดลองจะกรองน้ำเสียจากระบบบำบัดขั้นที่สองผ่านถังกรองที่แตกต่างกัน 3 ชนิด คือถังกรองตรง (ใช้ทรายขนาด 0.5 มม. และแอนทราไซท์ขนาด 1.0 มม. เป็นสารกรอง ) ถังดูดติดผิว (ใช้ถ่านกัมมันต์ขนาด 0.8 มม. เป็นสารกรอง ) และถังกรองด้วยแผ่นเยื่อกรอง (ใช้เยื่อกรองแบบเส้นใยกลวงขนาด 0.1 ไมครอน ) ผลการทดลองพบว่า กระบวนการดูดติดผิวสามารถลดสี ซีโอดี แอมโมเนีย ไนเตรท และฟอสฟอรัส ได้ดีกว่าการกรองตรงและการกรองด้วยแผ่นเยื่อกรอง โดยมีประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดเท่ากับ 87.6 | 65.8 | 39.4 | 9.7 และ 25.9 % ตามลำดับ สำหรับการกรองด้วยแผ่นเยื่อกรองสามารถกำจัดความขุ่นได้ถึง 85.0 % เมื่อพิจารณาความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์พบว่า วิธีการบำบัดน้ำที่คุ้มทุนมากที่สุดคือการกรองตรงโดยใช้บำบัดน้ำเพื่อนำกลับมาใช้เป็นน้ำชดเชยในระบบปรับอากาศอาคารสำนักงานที่มีขนาดตั้งแต่ 50,000 ตารางเมตรขึ้นไป หรือมีอัตราการนำกลับมากกว่า 333 ลบ.ม/วัน จะให้อัตราผลตอบแทนการลงทุนไม่น้อยกว่า 11.5 % ที่อัตราดอกเบี้ย 8.0 % และคืนทุนในระยะเวลา 5 ปี 9 เดือนเสียค่าใช้จ่ายดำเนินงานและบำรุงรักษารายได้ปีประมาณ 9.80 บาท/ลบ.ม. ซึ่งต่ำกว่าอัตราค่าน้ำประปาอยู่ 1.51บาท/ลบ.ม. เมื่ออัตราค่าน้ำประปาเท่ากับ 11.31บาท/ลบ.ม. ส่วนที่อัตราดอกเบี้ย 15.0 % การลงทุนจะคุ้มค่าเมื่อนำน้ำกลับมาใช้ในอัตราเฉลี่ยมากกว่า 667 ลบ.ม./วัน ซึ่งให้อัตราผลตอบแทนการลงทุนประมาณ 16.3 % และคืนทุนประมาณ 4 ปี 9 เดือน จากการสำรวจ เพื่อสอบถามความคิดเห็นของผู้บริหารโครงการที่มีต่อการนำน้ำเสียกลับมาใช้ใหม่จำนวน 30 ตัวอย่าง สรุปได้ว่า 80.0 % เห็นด้วยกับแนวทางการนำน้ำเสียกลับมาใช้ใหม่ และ 76.7 % คิดว่ากิจกรรมที่ควรนำน้ำเสียมาใช้ได้แก่การใช้รดต้นไม้ โดย 56.7 % ยอมรับระยะเวลาคืนทุนไม่เกิน 5 ปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied the economy of treatment process for wastewater reclamation in high – rise buildings between direct filtration, adsorption, and membrane filtration. The scope of research work consisted of laboratory scale experiment, economics analysis, and the opinion survey of project owners about water reuse in buildings. The effluent from secondary treatment was filtered by the three types of filter, such as direct filter (used 0.5 mm. sand 1.0 mm. anthracite as media ), adsorption filter (used 0.8 mm. activated carbon as media ), and membrane filter ( used 0.1 micron hollow fiber membrane ). The result showed that adsorption could reduce color, COD, ammonia, nitrate and phosphorus better than the other method with the corresponding removal efficiency of 87.6, 65.8, 39.4, 9.7 and 25.9 percent, respectively. On the other hand, turbidity was removed by membrane filtration with 85.0 percent efficiency. According to economics analysis, the most, economical treatment for wastewater reclamation was direct filtration. It was suitable for using as make – up water of cooling tower in office buildings which corresponding area larger than 50.000 m… or the average reclaimed water flow greater than 333 m…/day. The internal rate of return (IRR) was not less than 11.5 % at 8.0 % interest rate, and payback period was about 5 years and 9 months. The operating and maintenance cost was about 9.80 baht/m…, that was lower than water supply cost about 1.51 baht/m… when water supply cost equaled to 11.31 baht/m… At 15.0 % interest rate, that was economical when the average reclaimed water flow greater than 667 m…/ day. The internal rate of return (IRR) was 16.3 % and payback period was about 4 years and 9 months. The opinion survey of 30 project managers in the present study revealed that 80.0 percent of them concerned with wastewater reclamation alternative and 76.7 percent considered that reclaimed water was suitable for gardening. About the investment payback period, 56.7 percent accepted that it should be less than 5 years.
Share
COinS