Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทำตะกอนโลหะหนักซัลไฟด์ให้เป็นก้อนโดยใช้ปูนซีเมนต์และเถ้าลอยลิกไนต์เป็นตัวประสาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Solidification of heavy-metal sulfide sludge using cement and lignite fly ash as binders
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ชรพร เชาวกิจเจริญ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1831
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการทำเสถียรตะกอนโลหะหนักที่ได้จากการบำบัดน้ำเสียซีโอดีโดยการเดิมโซเดียมซัลไฟด์ลงไปในตะกอนก่อนนำไปทำให้เป็นก้อนโดยใช้ปูนซีเมนต์และเถ้าลอยลิกไนต์ ในการทดลองนี้แสดงถึงผลกระทบต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อการทำให้เป็นก้อนและแสดงสมบัติทางกายภาพของตะกอนที่ผ่านการทำให้เป็นก้อนเช่น กำลังรับแรงอัด, ความหนาแน่น, และความซึมได้ของน้ำ นอกจากนี้มีการทดสอบการชะละลายเพื่อหาความเข้มข้นของโครเมียม, ปรอท, และเหล็กด้วย รวมทั้งหาประสิทธิภาพในการทำลายฤทธิ์และประมาณค่าใช้จ่ายของตัวประสานที่ใช้ในการทำให้เป็นก้อน ในงานวิจัยนี้มีการทดลองสี่ชุด คือ ในการทดลองที่หนึ่งเป็นการหาปริมาณการเติมสารโซเดียมซัลไฟด์ซึ่งมีการแปรค่าปริมาณการเติมโซเดียมซัลไฟด์ตั้งแต่ 0 ถึง 4.50 เท่าของปริมาณทางทฤษฎีของความเข้มข้นของโครเมียม, ปรอท, และเหล็กที่มีอยู่ในตะกอน การทดลองที่สองเป็นการหาอัตราส่วนผสมของตะกอนโลหะหนักต่อตัวประสานซึ่งมีการแปรค่าตั้งแต่ 0.25, 0.35, 0.50, 0.60, และ 0.70 ในการทดลองที่สามเป็นการแสดงผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงระยะเวลาในการบ่มตัวอย่างที่ 3, 7, 14, และ 28 วัน การทดลองที่สี่เป็นการนำสัดส่วนที่เหมาะสมในการทดลองที่หนึ่งและสองมาใช้กับตะกอนโลหะหนักที่ได้จากศูนย์กำจัดกากอุตสาหกรรมแสมดำ จากการทดลองพบว่าความเข้มข้นของโครเมียมและเหล็กในน้ำสกัดมีค่าต่ำมาก ถึงแม้ว่าไม่มีการเติมโซเดียมซัลไฟด์ ประสิทธิภาพในการทำเสถียรของโครเมียมและปรอทมีค่าเท่ากับ 60.01 และ 91.40% ที่สัดส่วนการเติมโซเดียมซัลไฟด์ 1.75 เท่าตามลำดับและเท่ากับ 94.00 และ 99.49% ที่สัดส่วนการเติมโซเดียมซัลไฟด์ 3.00 เท่าตามลำดับที่อัตราส่วนผสมของตะกอนต่อตัวประสานเท่ากับ 0.25 ซึ่งในทั้งสองสัดส่วนการเติมนี้ทำให้ความเข้มข้นของโครเมียมและปรอทต่ำกว่ามาตรฐานสารมีพิษของกรมโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม สำหรับการประมาณค่าใช้จ่ายในการบบำบัดนี้ประมาณ 5,000 บาทต่อตันของตะกอนสำหรับสัดส่วนการเติมโซเดียมซัลไฟด์ 1.75 เท่าและ 5,790 บาท ต่อตันของตะกอนสำหรับสัดส่วนการเติมโซเดียมซัลไฟด์ 3.00 เท่า ในขณะที่ไม่มีการเติมโซเดียมซัลไฟด์จะมีค่าใช้จ่ายประมาณ 3,900 บาทต่อตันของตะกอนแต่ทำให้ความเข้มข้นของปรอทในน้ำสกัดสูงกว่ามาตรฐานสารมีพิษของกรมโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม (>0.2 มก./ล.)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigates the stabilization of heavy Metal sludge from COD wastewater treatment by adding sodium sulfide to heavy metal sludge before solidifying it with ordinary Portland cement and lignite fly ash. The Experiments were performed to determine not only the factor affecting the solidification process but also the physical properties of the solidified specimens, such as the compressive strength, density and permeability. In addition, the extraction tests on chromium, mercury and iron were carried out. The efficiency on leachability reduction and cost estimation for proper binders were also considered. There were four experiments in this research. The first experiment was carried out by varying the amount of sodium sulfide from 0 to 4.50 times stoichiometric of the concentration of chromium, mercury and iron in the sludge. The second experiment was performed by using the waste/ cementitious binders ratios of 0.25, 0.35, 0.50, 0.60 and 0.70. The third experiment indicated the effects of varying curing time of the solidified specimens at 3, 7, 14 and 28days. And the fourth experiment used the optimum conditions from the first and the second experiments to solidify heavy metals from the Samare-dum Industrial Waste Treatment Center. The results indicated that the concentration of chromium and iron in the extracted solution was very low even if sodium sulfide was not added to the sludge. The stabilization efficiency of chromium and mercury, at a sludge/binders ratio of 0.25, was 60.01 and 91.40% for 1.75 times stoichiometric, respectively, while those of 3.00 times stoichiometric was 94.00 and 99.49%, respectively. The concentrations of both metals at these two .sodium sulfide quantities were lower than the toxic substances standard promulgated by the Ministry of Industry, Thailand. Cost estimation of the treatment was about 5,000 baht per ton of sludge for 1.75 times and 5,790 baht per ton of sludge for 3.00 times while that of no sodium sulfide adding was about 3,900 baht per ton of sludge, but the concentration of mercury in the extracted solution was higher than the toxic substances standard ( > 0.20 mg/l).
Creative Commons License