Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาพารามิเตอร์จลน์ในกระบวนการตะกอนเร่งแบบหลายขั้นตอน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of kinetic parameters in the multi-stage activated sludge process
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีระ เกรอต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1828
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ ในการใช้ค่าพารามิเตอร์จลน์ที่ได้จากการทดลองบำบัดน้ำเสียจากหอพัก โดยใช้แบบทดลองของถังปฏิกรณ์แบบต่อเนื่องที่มีการกวนและเวียนเซลล์กลับแบบถังเดี่ยว (CSTRWR) ในการคำนวณเพื่อทำนายผลการทำงานของกระบวนการตะกอนเร่งแบบหลายขั้นตอน โดยเปรียบเทียบผลระหว่างค่าที่ทำนายจากแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์กับผลที่ได้จากการทดลองบำบัดน้ำเสียจริง ผลการบำบัดน้ำเสียจริงจากหอพัก โดยใช้แบบทดลองของถังปฏิกรณ์แบบต่อเนื่องที่มีการกวนและเวียนเซลล์กลับแบบถังเดี่ยวพบว่า ค่าพารามิเตอร์จลน์สำหรับน้ำเสียจากหอพักมีค่า Ks = 12.3916 มก./ล., m = 0.0582 ชม-1 | Yg = 0.2940 และ b = 0.0027 ชม.-1 เมื่อนำค่าพารามิเตอร์จลน์ที่ได้ไปใช้ในการทำนายผลการทำงานของกระบวนการแบบที่มีถังเติมอากาศ 4 ใบเรียงต่อกันแบบอนุกรม โดยมีรูปแบบการป้อนน้ำเสียที่แตกต่างกัน 3 ลักษณะคือแบบ Plug Flow, แบบ Step Feed และแบบ Contact-Stabilization พบว่าสามารถใช้ทำนายผลของปริมาณซีโอดีกรองและปริมาณความเข้มข้นของน้ำตะกอน ในถังเติมอากาศแต่ละใบของทุกระบบได้ โดยมีผลของความแตกต่างระหว่างค่าที่ทำนายกับผลเฉลี่ยในช่วงสภาวะคงที่ของการทดลองบำบัดน้ำเสียจริงโดยเฉลี่ยจากทุกถังของทุกระบบประมาณ 15%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The propose of this research is to study the possibility of using kinetic parameters of dormitory wastewater obtaining from a bench-scale model of single continuous stirred tank reactors with cell recycle (CSTRWR) to predict the performance of multi-stage activated sludge process. By comparison between the prediction values from the mathematical model and the experimental results. By using a single CSTRWR bench-scale model to treat raw dormitory wastewater, it was found that kinetic parameters Ks = 12.3916 mg./1. | m = 0.0582 hr.-1 | Yg = 0.2940 and b = 0.0027hr.-1 Using these kinetic parameters to predict the performance of the 4-stage activated sludge process for 3 difference wastewater feeding methods, namely plug flow, step feed and contact-stabilized, it was found that the prediction of filtrate COD and MLSS in each tank for all type of the process are almost the same as the experimental results, with the mean of difference between the prediction value and the mean from steady state of experimental results about 15%.
Creative Commons License