Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดความขุ่นออกจากน้ำดิบโดยเครื่องกรองชนิดชั้นกรองเคลื่อนที่ แบบไหลขึ้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Raw water turbidity removal by an upflow mobile bed filter
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีระ เกรอต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1813
Abstract
การใช้เครื่องกรองชนิดชั้นกรองเคลื่อนที่แบบไหลขึ้น กำจัดความขุ่นจากน้ำดิบจริงจากแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา ทำโดยใช้แบบทดลอง ในช่วงความขุ่นน้ำดิบ 28-50 NTU. อัตราการกรอง 5-20 ลบม./ตรม.-ซม. โดยใช้ปริมาณสามส้ม 10-30 มก./ล. ปริมาณโพลิเมอร์แอนไอออน 0.05-0.25 มก./ล. | อัตราการเวียนทราย 0.4-1.2 %/นาที และอัตราการทิ้งน้ำล้างทราย 2-14% พบว่า ค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการกรองคือ อัตราการกรอง 15 ลบม./ตรม.-ซม. ปริมาณสารส้ม 25 มก./ล. | ปริมาณโพลิเมอร์แอนไอออน 0.15 มก./ล. | อัตราการเวียนทราย 0.8 %/นาที และอัตราการทิ้งน้ำล้างทราย 8% ค่าความขุ่นของน้ำหลังกรองมีความสัมพันธ์แปรตามอัตราการเวียนทราบและแปรผกผันกับอัตราการทิ้งน้ำล้างทราย และค่าความดันน้ำสูญเสียมีความสัมพันธ์แปรผกผันกับอัตราการเวียนทรายและคงที่ตลอดช่วงเวลากรอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The use of an upflow mobile bed filter to remove turbidity from Chaophraya River raw water was done in a pilot plant. The raw water turbidity range from 28 to 50 NTU., filtration rate 5-20 m3/m2-hr., alum dose 10-30 mg./l., anion polymer 0.05-0.25 mg./l., sand recycle rate 0.4-1.2% | sludge withdrawal rate 2-14%. It was found that the proper operating parameters were : filtration rate 15 m3/m3-hr. | alum dose 25 mg./l. | anion polymer 0.15 mg./l. | sand recycle rate 0.8 %, sludge withdrawal rate 8%. Filtered water turbidity varied with the sand recycle rate and varied inversely with the backwash water withdrawal rate. Headloss thorough the sand bed varied inversely with the sand recycle rate and remained constant throughout the length of filter run.
Creative Commons License