Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ยูเอเอสบีแบบมีถังสร้างกรดในการบำบัดน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ ที่มีแป้งมันสำปะหลัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Use of UASB with acidification tank for treating synthetic tapioca wastewater
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มั่นสิน ต้นฑุลเวศม์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1811
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการบำบัดน้ำเสียจากโรงงานแป้งมันสำปะหลังด้วยระบบยูเอเอสบี แบบมีถังสร้างกรดก่อนเข้าระบบ และศึกษาผลของการหมุนเวียนน้ำกลับที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของระบบยูเอเอสบี การทดลองประกอบด้วยถังยูเอเอสบี 3 ชุด ทำการทดลองเปรียบเทียบกัน ถังยูเอเอสบีชุดที่ 1 ไม่มีถังสร้างกรดแต่มีการหมุนเวียนน้ำกลับ ถังยูเอเอสบีชุดที่ 2 มีถังสร้างกรดและมีการหมุนเวียนน้ำกลับ ถังยูเอเอสบีชุดที่ 3 มีถังสร้างกรดแต่ไม่มีการหมุนเวียนน้ำกลับ โดยถังสร้างกรดมีระยะเวลากักน้ำนาน 12 ชั่วโมง และอัตราส่วนการเวียนกลับเท่ากับ 5:1 การทดลองกระทำที่ภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์เท่ากับ 5 และ 10 กก.ซีโอดี/ลบ.ม.-วัน ตามลำดับ โดยเตรียมแป้งมันสำปะหลังละลายในน้ำร้อนให้มีความเข้มข้นซีโอดีเท่ากับ 2500 และ 5000 มก./ล.ตามลำดับ อัตราสูบน้ำเข้าระบบเท่ากับ 4 ลิตร/วัน คงที่ตลอดการทดลอง จากการทดลองพบว่า เมื่อปราศจากถังสร้างกรด ถังยูเอเอสบีชุดที่ 1 สูญเสียสภาพการทำงานของระบบยูเอเอสบี เนื่องจากเม็ดตะกอนจุลินทรีย์หลุดออกจากระบบเกือบทั้งหมด ขณะที่ถังยูเอเอสบีชุดที่ 2 และ 3 ซึ่งมีถังสร้างกรด ยังคงรักษาเม็ดตะกอนจุลินทรีย์ไว้ในระบบได้ ผลการทดลองที่ภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์ 5 กก.ซีโอดี/ลบ.ม.-วัน ของถังยูเอเอสบีชุดที่ 1, 2 และ 3 พบว่า ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดซีโอดีเท่ากับ 81, 89 และ 84% ปริมาณกรดไขมันระเหยเท่ากับ 127, 45 และ 45 มก./ล.(กรดอะซิติก) อัตราการผลิตก๊าซเท่ากับ 0.9, 2.4 และ 2.9 ลิตร/วัน อัตราการผลิตก๊าซมีเทนเท่ากับ 0.09, 0.28 และ 0.31 ลิตร/กรัมซีโอดีที่ถูกกำจัด ตามลำดับ ผลการทดลองที่ภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์ 10 กก.ซีโอดี/ลบ.ม.-วัน ของถังยูเอเอสบีชุดที่ 1, 2 และ 3 พบว่า ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดซีโอดีเท่ากับ 73, 85 และ 81% ปริมาณกรดไขมันระเหยเท่ากับ 710, 85 และ 91 มก./ล.(กรดอะซิติก) อัตราการผลิตก๊าซเท่ากับ 2.2, 4.4 และ 4.9 ลิตร/วัน อัตราการผลิตก๊าซมีเทนเท่ากับ 0.12, 0.32 และ 0.33 ลิตร/กรัมซีโอดีที่ถูกกำจัด ตามลำดับ ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดซีโอดีของถังสร้างกรดที่ภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์ 5 และ 10 กก.ซีโอดี/ลบ.ม.-วัน เท่ากับ 15% และ 26% ตามลำดับ จากการทดลองสามารถสรุปได้ว่า การใช้ระบบยูเอเอสบีแบบมีถังสร้างกรดสามารถแก้ปัญหาที่เกิดกับระบบยูเอเอสบีแบบไม่มีถังสร้างกรดในการบำบัดน้ำเสียแป้งมันสำปะหลัง กล่าวคือ ช่วยป้องกันการหลุดของเม็ดตะกอนจุลินทรีย์และการสะสมของกรดไขมันระเหย ทำให้ระบบยูเอเอสบีแบบมีถังสร้างกรดมีประสิทธิภาพการทำงานสูงกว่าระบบยูเอเอสบีที่ไม่มีถังสร้างกรด ขณะที่ผลของการหมุนเวียนน้ำกลับที่มีต่อระบบยูเอเอสบีไม่ชัดเจน กล่าวคือ ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของระบบเพียงเล็กน้อยเท่านั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to investigate the treatability of synthetic tapioca wastewater by using the UASB reactor with an acidification tank and the effect of recirculation on the performance of the UASB reactor. Three UASB reactors were compared. The first (UASB 1) was operated with recirculation but did not have the acidification tank, the second (UASB 2) had both recirculation and the acidification tank, and the last (UASB 3) was operated without recirculation but had the acidification tank. The retention time of the acidification tank was 12 hours and the recycle ratio was 5:1. This study was operated at the organic loading rate of 5 and 10 kgCOD/m³-day. The synthetic wastewater was made from tapioca starch diluted in hot water to obtain the COD concentration of 2500 and 5000 mg/l., respectively. While the flow rate was kept constant at 4 l/d throughout all experiments. From the experiment, UASB 1, operating without the acidification tank, lost the characteristic of the UASB system by losing all granules in the reactor. While UASB 2 and UASB 3, operating with the acidification tank, still maintained the granules in the reactors. At 5 kgCOD/m³-day, the COD removal efficiencies were 81, 89 and 84%. The effluent VFA were 127, 45 and 45 mg/l (as CH₃COOH). The gas production rates were 0.9, 2.4 and 2.9 l/d with the methane yield of 0.09, 0.28 and 0.31 l/g COD removed, respectively. At 10 kgCOD/m³-day, the COD removal efficiencies were 73, 85 and 81%. The effluent VFA were 710, 85 and 91 mg/l (as CH₃COOH). The gas production rates were 2.2, 4.4 and 4.9 l/d with the methane yield of 0.12, 0.32 and 0.33 l/g COD removed, respectively. The COD removal efficiency of the acidification tank were 15% and 22% at 5 and 10 kgCOD/m³-day, respectively. In conclusion, the UASB reactor with the acidification tank was comparatively more efficient in its ability to retain granules and prevent the VFA accumulation than the UASB reactor without the acidification tank. On the other hand, recirculation caused only slight increase of its treatment efficiency.
Creative Commons License