Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเจนเนอราลไลซ์แบบใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ช่วย สำหรับข้อมูลเชิงเส้นของแผนที่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Computer-assisted generalizaton for map linear features
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สวัสดิ์ชัย เกรียงไกรเพชร
Second Advisor
บรรเจิด พละการ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1810
Abstract
แผนที่เป็นสิ่งที่ใช้แสดงภูมิประเทศของพื้นผิวโลกที่มาตราส่วนใดมาตราส่วนหนึ่ง ในการสร้างแผนที่การเจนเนอราลไลซ์เป็นกระบวนการสำคัญที่หลีกเลี่ยงไม่ได้เพราะเป็นกระบวนการที่จะทำให้สิ่งที่แสดงในแผนที่มีความเหมาะสมตามวัตถุประสงค์ของการทำแผนที่ การเจนเนอราลไลซ์เป็นกระบวนการที่ใช้ในการพิจารณาข้อมูลที่จะนำมาแสดงในแผนที่ว่าข้อมูลใดควรคงไว้โดยไม่เปลี่ยน ข้อมูลใดควรปรับเปลี่ยนให้เหมาะสม และข้อมูลใดควรตัดออกไปโดยบางขั้นตอนก็เป็นไปตามไปกฎเกณฑ์แน่นอนแต่บางขั้นตอนก็อาศัยทักษะความชาญของผู้ทำแผนที่เป็นหลักโดยไม่มีกฎเกณฑ์ตายตัวกำหนดไว้ความก้าวหน้าทางด้านคอมพิวเตอร์ในปัจจุบันอยู่ในขั้นที่สามารถนำคอมพิวเตอร์มาใช้ในการเจนเนอราลไลซ์ข้อมูลแผนที่ได้ ผู้วิจัยจึงได้ทำการศึกษาใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ทำการเจนเนอราลไลซ์ข้อมูลเชิงเส้นของแผนที่มาตราส่วน 1:4,000 เพื่อสร้างแผนที่มาตราส่วน 1:10,000 1:20,000 และ 1: 50,000 โดยแบ่งการทำงานออกเป็น 2 กระบวนการใหญ่ ๆ คือ กระบวนการคัดเลือกและกระบวนการปรับแต่งให้เหมาะสม และใช้ฐานข้อกำหนดควบคุมแต่ละกระบวนการ ฐานข้อกำหนดดังกล่าวสร้างขึ้นโดยการพิจารณาและวิเคราะห์แผนที่ภูมิประเทศต่าง ๆ ที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบัน ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการพัฒนาโปรแกรมตามวิธีการที่ได้ออกแบบและใช้อัลกอริธึมทั้งที่คิดค้นขึ้นเองและตามที่นักวิชาการท่านอื่น ๆ ได้พัฒนาเอาไว้ การประเมินผลใช้วิธีเปรียบเทียบรูปแผนที่ที่ได้จากโปรแกรมกับแผนที่ 1:10,000 1:20,000 และ 1:50,000 บริเวณเดียวกันซึ่งจัดทำโดยกรมแผนที่ทหาร (RTSD) และองค์การความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศแห่งประเทศญี่ปุ่น (JICA) พบว่าผลที่ได้มีความใกล้เคียงกันในเกณฑ์น่าพอใจ การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นแนวทางที่จะใช้ในการพัฒนาการเจนเนอราลไลซ์ด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ต่อไปในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Maps are graphical representation of topographical surface of the world at reduced scales. Every map requires proper cartographic generalization, so that its contents and graphic representation are suitable for its intended use. Cartographic generalization is unavoidable process in map making, the process deals with the decision for which features are to be retained unchanged, which are to be simplified or eliminated and so on. Some of its operations are objective in nature while the others subjective. Current status of computer technology is now feasible to apply to cartographic generalization, thus computer-assisted generalization is the main objective of this thesis, which deals with the generalization needed in the creation of map linear features (scale 1:10,000, 1:20,000 and 1:50,000) from existing topographic maps of large scale (1:4,000). The two main processes of cartographic generalization namely, selection and simplification, are studied and procedures to automate them developed and applied for 1:4,000 maps. In this computer-aided generalization, a rule base created by inspection from the existing maps was used as part of process control. Application programs are developed using newly created algorithms together with the readily established methodology. The evaluation of such methodology used in the programs are done by comparison between generalization outcomes in various scales (1:10,000, 1:20,000 and 1: 50,000) and corresponding existing maps prepared by Royal Thai Survey Department (RTSD) and Japan International Coorperational Agency (JICA). In most cases, the outcomes are similar to RTSD and JICA maps and are considered acceptable. Thus, this thesis provides a workable process that parts of future computer-assisted generalization may be based on.
Creative Commons License