Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบจินตทัศน์อัลกอริทึมค้นหาข้อมูล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Searching algorithm visualization system
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย ประสิทธิ์จูตระกูล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1808
Abstract
การจินตทัศน์อัลกอริทึมเป็นกรรมวิธีหนึ่ง ในการศึกษาทำความเข้าใจในหลักการทำงานของอัลกอริทึมด้วยการใช้ภาพ และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของภาพ เป็นสื่อในการแสดงถึงขั้นตอนการทำงาน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอระบบจินตทัศน์อัลกอริทึมค้นหาข้อมูล 3 วิธีคือ ค้นหาข้อมูลแบบลำดับ แบบทวิภาค แบบประมาณค่า มีมุมมอง 2 รูปแบบคือแบบจุด แบบแท่ง และการที่อยู่แบบแฮชอีก 8 วิธี คือ การหาที่อยู่แบบแฮชเมื่อเกิดการซ้ำตำแหน่งไม่หาตำแหน่งใหม่ แบบรายการโยง แบบเชิงเส้น แบบกำลังสอง แบบการทำแฮชสองครั้ง แบบจัดใหม่เรียงลำดับ แบบใช้วิธีของเบรน แบบจัดเป็นต้นไม้ทวิภาค ประกอบมุมมองการนำเสนอ 2 รูปแบบคือ มุมมองแบบตารางและแบบกราฟ ผู้ใช้สามารถตั้งค่าเริ่มต้นของรายการข้อมูลด้วยตนเองหรือแบบสุ่มโดยอัตโนมัติ ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ ทำงานภายใต้สภาพปฏิบัติการไมโครซอฟต์วินโดวส์ โดยใช้เทคนิคการแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลแบบพลวัตในการสั่งการโปรแกรมต่าง ๆ ในระบบ และใช้เทคนิคการประสานแบบหลายเอกสารในการนำเสนอมุมมอง ผู้ใช้สามารถจินตทัศน์ได้หลายๆ อัลกอรึทึมพร้อมๆ กัน เพื่อการเปรียบเทียบ ภายใต้การประสานจังหวะ เพื่อให้เวลาการทำงานสัมพันธ์เป็นไปตามความเสมอภาค
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Algorithm visualization is a means to study the behavior of how algorithm work by using graphical views and animations of each algorithm inaction. This thesis presents an algorithm visualization system for three searching algorithms : sequential search, binary search, and interpolation search, Two presentation views of data are provided. Moreover, eight hashing algorithms : non resolution, separate chainning, linear collision resolution, quadratic collision resolution, double hashing collision resolution, table reordering, brent’s method, and binary tree. Along with two presentation views of data are provided. The initial values of data can be manually of randomly set. The system was developed for running under the Microsoft Windows operating environment by using Dynamic Data Exchange for passing commands among programs and using Multiple Document Interface for presenting graphical views. Multiple algorithms can be called and visualized simultaneously for comparison where the algorithms are synchronized, so that realative running times among the algorithms are preserved.
Share
COinS