Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาโปรแกรมอรรถประโยชน์สำหรับจัดการแฟ้มเอกสารของจุฬาจารึก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of utility programs for managing CU-Writer for Windows document files
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย ประสิทธิ์จูตระกูล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1570
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาโปรแกรมอรรถประโยชน์สำหรับการแปลงโครงสร้างแฟ้มข้อมูล การอัด แฟ้มข้อมูล และการเข้ารหัสลับแฟ้มข้อมูล สำหรับจุฬาจารึก 78 โปรแกรมอรรถประโยชน์นี้สามารถแปลงโครงสร้าง แฟ้มข้อมูลประเภทข้อความ แฟ้มข้อมูลเวิร์ดจุฬารุ่นที่ 1.52 รุ่นที่ 1.6 และแฟ้มข้อมูลจุฬาจารึก 77 มาเป็นโครงสร้างแฟ้ม ข้อมูลจุฬาจารึก 78 โดยคงไว้ซึ่งลักษณะประจำของตัวอักษร รูปภาพ และตาราง ไว้ให้เหมือนเดิม สามารถอัดแฟ้มข้อมูล ให้มีขนาดเด็กลงขณะบันทึก โดยใช้วิธีการอัดข้อมูล LZW มาพัฒนาให้เหมาะสม และขยายแฟ้มข้อมูลนั้นกลับเป็นแฟ้ม ตามเดิมได้เมื่อเรียกใช้ นอกจากนี้โปรแกรมอรรถประโยชน์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นยังสามารถเข้ารหัสลับแฟ้มข้อมูล เพื่อความมั่นคง ปลอดภัยของแฟ้มข้อมูลโดยใช้วิธี IDEA เพื่อเข้ารหัสข้อมูลส่วนที่เป็นข้อความและเนื้อหาของแฟ้มข้อมูล โดยจะอนุญาต ให้เฉพาะผู้ที่ทราบรหัสที่ถูกต้องเท่านั้นถอดรหัสลับแฟ้มข้อมูลนั้นกลับเป็นแฟ้มข้อมูลจุฬาจารึกตามเดิม โปรแกรม อรรถประโยชน์เหล่านี้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเป็นคลังโปรแกรมเชื่อมโยงแบบพลวัตเพื่อใช้งานกับจุฬาจารึก 78 การทดสอบโปรแกรมอรรถประโยชน์กับแฟ้มข้อมูลหลายๆ ประเภทพบว่า การแปลงโครงสร้างแฟ้มข้อมูลมีผลทำให้ขนาดของแฟ้มเพิ่มประมาณ 100% ถึง 300% การอัดแฟ้มข้อมูลทำให้ขนาดแฟ้มข้อมูลลดเหลือ 10% ถึง 60% ของ ขนาดแฟ้มข้อมูลเดิม ส่วนการเข้ารหัสลับแฟ้มข้อมูลไม่มีผลต่อขนาดแฟ้มข้อมูล นอกจากนี้พบว่าเพื่อให้ได้ประสิทธิภาพ ทางด้านการอัดแฟ้มที่ดี จะต้องทำการอัดแฟ้มข้อมูลแล้วจึงเข้ารหัสลับ ก่อนการบันทึกแฟ้มข้อมูล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to develop utility programs for conversion, compression, and encryption of CU-Writer for Windows 78 document files. The programs can convert the structures of text, CU- Writer version 1.52, version 1.6, and CU-Writer for Windows 77 files to the CU-Writer for 78 file structure by maintaining the character attribute, picture, and table appearances. Document files can be compressed in size when saving the file by using the LZW compression technique and can be decompressed to the original file when openning the file. เท addition, the programs can encrypt content in document files for security purpose using the IDEA encryption technique by allowing only the user who has the right key to decrypt the files to the original content. These utility programs were developed as a dynamic link library for CU-Writer for Windows 78. Experimental results showed that the converion approximately increases the file sizes from 100% to 300%, the compression reduces the file sizes to be 10% to 60% of the original size, and there is no effect on file size for the encryption. Moreover, the results showed that better compression efficiency can be achieved by perfoming the compression, then the encryption before saving the compressed-encrypted files.
Creative Commons License