Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้ทฤษฎีมายาคติของโรลองด์ บาร์ตส์กับวรรณกรรมชุดแฮร์รี พอตเตอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An application of Roland Barthes's theory of mythologies to the Harry Potter novels
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรเดช โชติอุดมพันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1917
Abstract
ประยุกต์ใช้ทฤษฎีมายาคติของโรลองด์ บาร์ตส์กับวรรณกรรมชุดแฮร์รี พอตเตอร์ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า มายาคติที่ปรากฏในวรรณกรรมชุดแฮร์รี พอตเตอร์ มีการประกอบสร้างขึ้นอย่างเป็นระบบโดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่การสร้างสังคมอุดมคติตามวิถีชนชั้นกลาง โดยมีการให้รูปแบบของครอบครัวที่ถือว่าถูกต้องตามแบบแผนชนชั้นกลาง คือ ครอบครัวเดี่ยวที่ประกอบไปด้วยบิดา มารดาและบุตร และทุกคนมีบทบาทและหน้าที่ในครอบครัวที่ชัดเจน อีกทั้งมีแบบแผนการเลือกคู่ครองที่เหมาะสมเพื่อสร้างครอบครัวรูปแบบดังกล่าวได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ รวมไปถึงมายาคติการให้ความสำคัญของการศึกษา เพื่อเป็นพื้นฐานในการประกอบอาชีพ และสร้างครอบครัวต่อไป นอกจากนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาการประกอบสร้างคุณสมบัติเฉพาะของชนชั้นกลาง ให้มีความเป็นสากลผ่านการมอบความเป็นอื่นแก่ชนชั้นล่างและชนชั้นสูง กล่าวคือ มีการสร้างภาพชนชั้นล่างให้เป็นสัญลักษณ์แห่งอนารยะ และเลือกที่จะนำเสนอชนชั้นสูงว่าเป็นชนชั้นที่อ่อนแอหรือไร้ซึ่งคุณธรรม ในส่วนสุดท้ายที่จะกล่าวถึงในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้คือ มายาคติว่าด้วยการกำหนดบทบาทรับผิดชอบของคนในสังคมตามเพศสถานะ ตามระบบหลักการปิตาธิปไตย มีการให้บทบาทผู้นำกับเพศชาย และบทบาทผู้ตามกับเพศหญิง รวมไปถึงการให้มายาคติหน้าที่รับผิดชอบของเพศหญิงในการรับบทบาทมารดา และภรรยาที่ดีให้กับครอบครัวตามอุดมคติอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To apply Roland Barthes's theory of mythologies to the Harry Potter novels. The mythologies appeared in the Harry Potter novels are constructed to create an ideal bourgeois society. The 'perfect' families are portrayed as the composition of mother, father and children. Each has his/her own distinct duties and social role. This study also analysis the basic characteristics of a right partner to create an 'ideal' bourgeois family and the importance of the educational system as a factor to shape one's worldview and denote one's social position. Also researched in this thesis is the portrayal of bourgeois characteristics made universalized and distinguished from other classes. While the proletariats are portrayed as barbaric, the aristocrats are portrayed as weak or immoral. The last part of the thesis shows the myths regarding gender difference. Patriarchal rules influence the shaping of male and female roles, including the roles of perfect mother and wives. This study leads to the awareness of the naturalized myths help shape the reader's worldview and their perspective of an ideal bourgeois society and gender roles.
Share
COinS