Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดลำดับความสำคัญของชุมชนเมืองในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือตอนล่าง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Hierarchical ranking of urban areas in the lower northeastern region
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดุษฎี ชาญลิขิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1910
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยในครั้งนี้มี 2 ประการ คือ ประการแรกเพื่อศึกษาขนาด บทบาทและหน้าที่ของชุมชนเมือง ประการที่สองเพื่อจัดลำดับความสำคัญของชุมชนเมืองในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือตอนล่างด้วยเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัย และระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ รวมทั้งศึกษาการกระจายของระบบชุมชนเมืองเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาพื้นที่ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือตอนล่าง ผลการวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรจำนวน 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านกายภาพ เศรษฐกิจและสังคม ประชากร และสิ่งแวดล้อม รวม 37 ตัวแปร พบว่า ตัวแปรที่มีน้ำหนักมาก คือ จำนวนครัวเรือนที่มีน้ำประปาใช้ จำนวนประชากร จำนวนบ้าน จำนวนครัวเรือนที่มีไฟฟ้าใช้ จำนวนครัวเรือนที่มีโทรศัพท์ใช้ จำนวนรถเก็บขยะ จำนวนโรงภาพยนตร์ และรายรับของเทศบาล (ไม่รวมเงินอุดหนุน) สามารถจำลำดับความสำคัญของชุมชนเมืองโดยเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์แบบกลุ่มได้ 3 ลำดับ คือ ลำดับที่ 1 จำนวน 1 ชุมชน ลำดับที่ 2 จำนวน 161 ชุมชน และลำดับที่ 3 จำนวน 1 ชุมชน โดยชุมชนเมืองที่มีความสำคัญมากที่สุดและเป็นชุมชนเมืองขนาดใหญ่ที่สุด คือ เทศบาลนครนครราชสีมา ส่วนชุมชนเมืองที่มีความสำคัญน้อยที่สุดคือ เทศบาลตำบลตาจง ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยแผนภาพการกระจายพบว่าชุมชนเมืองในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือตอนล่างมีการเกาะ กลุ่มเป็นกลุ่มเดียว โดยมีค่าคะแนนปัจจัยด้านความสะดวกสบายและคุณภาพชีวิต และปัจจัยด้านส่งเสริมสิ่งแวดล้อมอยู่ในเกณฑ์ต่ำ ชุมชนเมืองในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือตอนล่างทั้ง 163 แห่ง มีบทบาทและหน้าที่เป็นศูนย์กลางด้านความสะดวกสบายและคุณภาพชีวิต ด้านส่งเสริมสิ่งแวดล้อม ด้านบริการพิเศษ ด้านความหนาแน่นประชากร ด้านนันทนาการ ด้านขนาดพื้นที่ ด้านการขนส่งทางรถไฟ ซึ่งแตกต่างกันไปตามค่าคะแนนความสำคัญของชุมชนเมืองในแต่ละด้าน ผลการศึกษาการกระจายของระบบชุมชนเมือง พบว่า การกระจายของชุมชนเมืองในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือตอนล่างตามลำดับความสำคัญทั้ง 3 ลำดับ มีการกระจายไม่เป็นระบบที่สมบูรณ์ คือมีแบบรูปการกระจายเป็น 1:161:1 ซึ่งแตกต่างกับทฤษฎีแหล่งกลางของคริสตัลเลอร์ และผลการศึกษาการกระจายของชุมชนเมืองโดยอาศัยจำนวนประชากรเป็นเกณฑ์เพียงตัวแปรเดียว พบว่า ชุมชน เมืองในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือตอนล่างมีการกระจายแตกต่างกับกฎขนาด-ลำดับของเมือง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of the research have 2 points. Firstly, to study the size and the function of urban community. Secondly, to rank the hierarchy of urban areas using factor analysis technique and a Geographic Information System included to study the distribution of urban system in the lower northeastern region as a guideline for urban development. Four groups of variables, namely physical groups, socio-economic groups, population groups, and environment groups (37 variables) reveals that the significant variables in the hierarchical ranking of urban areas in the Northeastern region are the number of water use households, population, houses, electricity use households, telephone use households, garbage trucks, cinemas and the incomes of each municipality. From the statistical analysis, using cluster analysis technique, the urban areas in this region can be ranked into 3 groups: the first comprises one area; 161 for the second; and one area for the third. The most important and largest urban are Nakhon Ratchasima nakhon-municipality and the least important is Tajong tambon-municipality. Scatter diagram analysis plots the amplitude of center of comfortable and quality of life versus the amplitude of environment promotion. It is revealed that urban areas in the lower northeastern region are clustered in an ellipse pattern with lower scores. The findings of the study disclose that 163 urban areas in this region consist of functions as the center of comfortable and quality of life, environment promotion, special service, density of population, diversion, area size and transportation by rail. The levels of its services are different by factor scores. When the distribution of urban system has been taken into account, it is evident that its urban system is irrelevant to Christaller’s central place theory as 1:161:1. While the analysis is based on the number of population in each municipality, the distribution of urban system in this region is irrelevant to the rank-size rule.
Share
COinS