Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาพตัวแทนของสมเด็จพระมหาธรรมราชาในวรรณกรรมไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Representations of King Mahadhammaraja in Thai literature
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ใกล้รุ่ง อามระดิษ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1893
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์จะศึกษาภาพตัวแทนของสมเด็จพระมหา ธรรมราชาที่ปรากฏในวรรณกรรมไทยที่ประพันธ์ขึ้นตั้งแต่สมัยต้นรัตนโกสินทร์จน ถึง พ.ศ. 2546 ทั้งในด้านกลวิธีการเล่าเรื่องของสมเด็จพระมหาธรรมราชา และปัจจัยทางสังคมวัฒนธรรมและการเมืองที่ส่งผลต่อการนำเสนอภาพตัวแทนของ สมเด็จพระมหาธรรมราชาในวรรณกรรม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ภาพตัวแทนของสมเด็จพระมหาธรรมราชาไม่ใช่ภาพสะท้อนของสมเด็จพระมหาธรรมราชา ที่เป็นบุคคลในประวัติศาสตร์แต่ถูกสร้างขึ้นด้วยกลวิธีทางวรรณศิลป์และความ คิดทางการเมือง สังคม และวัฒนธรรมในยุคสมัยของการประพันธ์ ภาพตัวแทนของสมเด็จพระมหาธรรมราชาในวรรณกรรมสามารถแบ่งได้ตามสถานภาพดังนี้ (1) ในสภาพขุนพิเรนทรเทพผู้เป็นขุนศึกของอยุธยา ปรากฏเป็นภาพของผู้ปราบยุคเข็ญและนักรักนักรบ (2) ในสถานภาพพระมหาธรรมราชาผู้เป็นเจ้าเมืองพิษณุโลก ปรากฏเป็นภาพของผู้ต่อสู้เพื่อชาติ ผู้เผด็จชาติตน และผู้พ่ายแพ้ และ (3) ในสถานภาพสมเด็จพระมหาธรรมราชาธิราชผู้เป็นพระมหากษัตริย์แห่งกรุงศรีอยุธยา ปรากฏเป็นภาพพระราชบิดาของวีรสตรี/วีรบุรุษ และเป็นวีรกษัตริย์ กลวิธีการเล่าเรื่องที่ใช้นำเสนอภาพตัวแทนของสมเด็จพระมหาธรรมราชาให้แตก ต่างกันได้แก่ การสร้างโครงสร้างเพื่อนำเสนอแก่นเรื่อง กลวิธีการสร้างตัวละคร การเลือกใช้ผู้เล่าและมุมมองของการเล่าเรื่องที่ต่างกัน และการใช้ฉากเป็นพื้นที่ของการเล่าเรื่อง ความคิดทางการเมือง สังคม และวัฒนธรรมที่ส่งผลต่อการประกอบสร้างตัวละครสมเด็จพระมหาธรรมราชา ได้แก่ วาทกรรมชาตินิยม ความแตกต่างด้านโลกทัศน์เกี่ยวกับพม่า การเปลี่ยนแปรมโนทัศน์เรื่องวีรบุรุษ วาทกรรมการเมืองในวิกฤติการณ์ 14 ตุลา 2516 และพฤษภาทมิฬ วาทกรรม ประวัติศาสตร์กระแสรอง และอิทธิพลของมโนทัศน์เรื่องพ่อของแผ่นดิน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis aims to study the representation of King Mahadhammaraja in Thai literary works written between the early Rattanakosin period and 2546 B.E. in terms of narrative techniques and socio-cultural and political factors which influence the construction of the representation. It is found that the representation of King Mahadhammaraja is not the reflection of the king as a real person in history but is constructed by literary techniques as well as political and socio-cultural thoughts of the period when each text was written. The representation of King Mahadhammaraja can be categorized into three groups according to his position: (1) in the position of Khun Pirendaradep, the warrior of Ayutthaya, he is represented as a crisis conqueror and a lover-warrior, (2) in the position of Phra Mahadhammaraja, the governor of Pitsanulok, he is represented as a patriotic war hero, a traitor and a defeated man, and (3) in the position of King Mahadhammaraja, the King of Ayutthaya, hi is represented as a father of the hero/heroine and a brave king. Narrative techniques used in the construction of various representations of King Mahadhammaraja are the construction of plot to present the theme of the text, the characterization, the selection of narrator and focalization, and the use of setting as a space of narration. Political and socio-cultural thoughts responsible for the construction of the character of King Mahadhammaraja include the nationalist discourse, the different worldviews about the Burmese, the changing concept of the hero, the political discourses in the 14 October 1973 and May 1992 crises, the minor historical discourse, and the concept of the father of the nation.
Creative Commons License