Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พระคเณศ : ตำนานและพิธีกรรมในสังคมไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Ganesha : myth and ritual in Thai society
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิราพร ณ ถลาง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1886
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อรวบรวมตำนาน พิธีกรรม ความเชื่อต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพระคเณศและวิเคราะห์การดำรงอยู่ของคติความเชื่อและพิธีกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพระคเณศในสังคมไทย โดยรวบรวมจากข้อมูลที่เป็นเอกสารและรวบรวมข้อมูลภาคสนามเกี่ยวกับพิธีกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพระคเณศในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร และเขตปริมณฑลเป็นหลัก ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ตำนานพระคเณศที่ปรากฏในสังคมไทย เป็นตำนานที่มีการนำเค้าโครงเรื่องมาจากปุราณะของอินเดีย ตำนานพระคเณศที่คนไทยรับรู้มากที่สุดมี 2 ตำนาน คือ ตำนานการต่อเศียรพระคเณศ และตำนานพระคเณศเสียงา นอกจากนี้ยังมีตำนานพระคเณศที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงการผสมผสานระหว่างคติฮินดูกับพุทธศาสนาอีกด้วย พิธีกรรมเกี่ยวกับพระคเณศในประเทศไทยมีปรากฏอยู่ในทั้ง เทวสถาน พุทธสถาน บ้านเรือนประชาชนทั่วไป รวมถึงตำหนักทรงเจ้าที่มีการประทับทรงพระคเณศ พิธีกรรมที่เกี่ยวกับพระคเณศมีลักษณะผสมผสานระหว่างคติ ฮินดู พุทธ และไสยศาสตร์ อันเป็นปัจจัยที่ทำให้คติความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับพระคเณศดำรงอยู่ในสังคมไทย นอกจากนั้น การที่พระคเณศดำรงอยู่ในฐานะเทพเจ้าแห่งศิลปวิทยาการ เทพเจ้าผู้บำบัดทุกข์ เทพเจ้าผู้ประทานโชคลาภ และเทพเจ้าผู้ป้องกันอุปสรรค ทำให้พระคเณศมีบทบาทสำคัญ และดำรงอยู่ในสังคมไทยอย่างต่อเนื่องยาวนานมาในสังคมไทยโดยเฉพาะในปัจจุบันนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to gather information about myth, ritual and belief related to Ganesha, to analyze the persistence of the belief and ritual related to Ganesha in Thai society. The researcher compiled information from document and field work particularly in Bangkok and surrounding area. It is found that the myth of Ganesha known in Thai society came from Purana in India. The two most popular stories are the story about Ganesha losing his head and the story about Ganesha losing his tusk. Besides, there is also a story of Ganesha that reflects the integration between Hinduism and Buddhism. Rituals about Ganesha are performed in Hindu temples, Buddhist temples, people’s houses and also in the spirit–medium places. Rituals about Ganesha in Thai society reflect the integration between Hinduism, Buddhism and magic which is the factor of the persistence of Ganesha in Thai society. In addition, in Thai society, Ganesha is respected as God of Arts, God of suffering relieve, God of Luck, and God of protection from obstacles. Such various roles of Ganesha enhance the persistence of the belief in Ganesha in Thai society.
Creative Commons License