Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ตัวละครผู้สูงอายุในนวนิยายไทย พ.ศ. 2525-2548
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Elderly characters in Thai novels 1982-2005
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อิงอร สุพันธุ์วณิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1878
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องตัวละครผู้สูงอายุในนวนิยายไทย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิด และกลวิธีการนำเสนอตัวละครผู้สูงอายุที่ปรากฏในนวนิยายไทยระหว่าง พ.ศ.2525-2548 ที่สะท้อนให้เห็นคุณค่าของผู้สูงอายุในสังคมไทย โดยศึกษาจากนวนิยายของนักเขียนที่เคยได้รับรางวัลวรรณกรรมสร้างสรรค์ยอดเยี่ยมแห่งอาเซียน(ซีไรท์)หรือรางวัลจากคณะกรรมการพัฒนาหนังสือแห่งชาติ ที่ตีพิมพ์ระหว่าง พ.ศ.2525-2548 ซึ่งมีผู้สูงอายุเป็นตัวละครที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการดำเนินเรื่อง จำนวน ๙ เรื่อง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในด้านแนวคิด นวนิยายทุกเรื่องมีแนวคิดเน้นความสำคัญและคุณค่าของผู้สูงอายุ โดยสามารถสรุปได้ว่า ผู้สูงอายุคือทรัพยากรบุคคลที่มีคุณค่าสำหรับครอบครัว และสังคม พร้อมทั้งแสดงให้เห็นว่าอายุไม่ใช่อุปสรรคของการอยู่ร่วมกันระหว่างคนต่างวัย หากบุคคลยอมรับความแตกต่างบนพื้นฐานของความเข้าใจ ด้านกลวิธีการนำเสนอตัวละครผู้สูงอายุ แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ลักษณะคือ 1) กลวิธีการนำเสนอตัวละครเอก โดยแบ่งออกเป็น กลวิธีการนำเสนอตัวละครเอกเดี่ยว และกลวิธีการนำเสนอตัวละครเอกคู่ขนาน 2) กลวิธี การนำเสนอตัวละครรอง โดยแบ่งออกเป็น กลวิธีการนำเสนอตัวละครรองเดี่ยว และกลวิธ การนำเสนอตัวละครรองรองคู่ขนาน ทั้งแนวคิดและกลวิธีการนำเสนอตัวละครผู้สูงอาย สามารถแสดงคุณค่าของผู้สูงอายุในด้านต่างๆ ดังต่อไปนี้ คือ การเป็นที่พึ่งให้แก่บุตรหลาน การเป็นผู้สืบทอดความคิดจากชนรุ่นหนึ่งไปสู่อีกรุ่นหนึ่ง ทำหน้าที่แทนบิดามารดา ปลูกฝังคุณธรรมให้แก่ชนรุ่นหลัง เป็นสื่อแสดงความรู้สึกและความต้องการของผู้สูงอายุในสังคมไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to study the idea and strategies in the presentation of elderly characters in Thai novels during 1982-2005, which reflect the appreciation of the elderly in Thai society. The research is conducted on 9 novels by the South East Asian Writes Awards (S.E.A) writers, published during 1982-2005, in which the elderly play the leading role. The research reveals as follows: About the idea, all novels emphasize the importance and value of the elderly. It can be summarized that the elderly is the valuable resource person for the family and society and that age is not an obstruction of the living together of the two people of different ages if they accept the different on the basis of understanding. About the strategies, there are two types: the one presenting the protagonist and other major characters; the other presenting the single minor character and other minor characters. Both the idea and the strategies in the presentation of the elderly can show the value of the elderly in various aspects as follows: the patron for the siblings, the heir transmitting the ideas from generation to generation, the pseudo – parents instigating morality to the next generation, and the medium to express feelings and needs of the elderly in Thai society.
Share
COinS