Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ภาษาโน้มน้าวใจในโฆษณาเครื่องสำอางสำหรับผู้ชายในนิตยสารผู้ชายปี พ.ศ. 2549
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Persuasive devices in men's cosmetics advertising in men's magazines in the year 2006
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อิงอร สุพันธุ์วณิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1876
Abstract
การใช้ภาษาโน้มน้าวใจในโฆษณาเครื่องสำอางสำหรับผู้ชายในนิตยสารผู้ชายปี พ.ศ. 2549 มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษากลวิธีการใช้ภาษาโน้มน้าวใจ ในบทโฆษณาเครื่องสำอางสำหรับผู้ชาย และเพื่อวิเคราะห์ภาพของผู้ที่สะท้องผ่านบทโฆษณาเครื่องสำอางสำหรับผู้ชาย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในบทโฆษณาเครื่องสำอางสำหรับผู้ชายมีกลวิธีการโน้มน้าวใจ 2 ลักษณะ คือ กลวิธีการใช้คำเพื่อโน้มน้าวใจ และกลวิธีการใช้ภาษาเพื่อโน้มน้าวใจในบทโฆษณาเครื่องสำอางสำหรับในนิตยสารผู้ชาย กลวิธีการใช้คำโน้มน้าวใจในบทโฆษณาเครื่องสำอางสำหรับผู้ชาย พบว่า มีลักษณะสำคัญ 2 ประการ คือ ประการแรก ในบทโฆษณา ฯ จะใช้กลวิธีการโน้มน้าวใจผู้บริโภคกลุ่มเป้าหมายต้องหาวิธีขจัด หรือแก้ปัญหาเหล่านั้นให้หมดไป ด้วยการเลือกใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องสำอางสำหรับผู้ชาย จนมีลักษณะที่พึงประสงค์ในที่สุดประการที่สอง ในบทโฆษณา ฯ จะโน้มน้าวใจผู้บริโภคกลุ่มเป้าหมายให้สนใจ และเห็นความสำคัญของการใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องสำอาง และเกิดความรู้สึกว่า เมื่อใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์แล้วจะมีลักษณะที่ถึงประสงค์ในที่สุด ส่วนกลวิธีการใช้ภาษาโน้มน้าวใจในบทโฆษณาเครื่องสำอางสำหรับผู้ชายพบว่ามี 10 กลวิธี ได้แก่การใช้คำระบุแหล่งที่มา การใช้คำศัพท์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ การใช้จิตวิทยา การใช้จุดจับใจเชิงข่าว การกล่าวอ้าง การระบุคุณสมบัติที่ดี การใช้ภาพพจน์ การระบุความปลอดภัย การใช้เหตุผล และการอ้างผลเกินจริง นอกจากนี้ ในบทโฆษณาเครื่องสำอางสำหรับผู้ชายยังสะท้อนให้เห็นภาพของผู้ชายที่ใช้เครื่องสำอางว่า เป็นผู้ชายชาวกรุงสมัยใหม่ที่สนใจดูแลสุขภาพตนเองเป็นอย่างดี และใส่ใจสุขภาพโดยเน้นความเป็นธรรมชาติ และจะมีภาพลักษณ์ที่แตกต่างไปจากผู้ชายในอดีต ผู้ชายชาวกรุงสมัยใหม่นี้ เป็นผู้ชายที่อยู่ในวัยทำงานที่มีการศึกษาและฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจดี มีความทันสมัยและมั่นใจในตัวเอง ตลอดจนเป็นผู้ชายที่มีเสน่ห์ดึงดูดทางเพศ และมีบุคลิกภาพที่ดีโดยไม่ต้องเสียเวลา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research on the persuasive devices in men's cosmetics advertising in men's magazines in the year 2006 aims to study persuasive devices used in advertisements found in men's magazines during the year 2006 and analyze the image of men reflected by them. The research findings reveal two main persuasive strategies: the use of persuasive words and the use of persuasive language. In the use of persuasive words two main characteristics are noticed. The first characteristic involves the persuasion of the target consumers through mentioning various types of problems in order to cause them worries and urge them to remove or solve such problems by choosing men's cosmetics to achieve the expected condition. The second characteristic of the persuasion by words concerns how to convince the target consumers of the importance of men's cosmetics and to make them believe that the expected condition would be finally achieved by their use. Regarding the use of persuasive language, the research reveals ten strategies : the indication of product sources the use of scientific terms, the use of psychological approach, the use of news appeal, the use of claims, the emphasis of the cosmetics' good qualities, the use of images, the assurance of safety reasoning, and the claim of exaggerated results. Besides the advertisements for men's cosmetics even reflect the consumers as metrosexuals who take good care of their health and give priority to an organic way of life. Such an image is different from that of men in the past. These Metrosexuals are working men who are well educated financially established, trendy, self-confident and sexually attractive. For them, it does not take time to create a good appearance.
Creative Commons License